1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jednou budu bohatý."

" jednou budu bohatý."

Translation:I will be rich someday.

January 14, 2018

2 Comments


Jana303159

Why not "once I will be rich"?


AgnusOinas

That means "Až budu bohatý..." and it's bad English. Good English would be: "Once I am rich..." (present tense).

In the sense of "jednou", "once" is only used in the past: "I was rich once." - "Jednou jsem byl bohatý" - AND it's better at the end because "Once I was rich" could also mean "Jakmile jsem zbohatl" depending on context. In the future, we use "one day" or "someday" to mean "jednou".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.