"明天晚上你想干什么?"

Translation:What do you want to do tomorrow evening?

January 14, 2018

12 Comments


LlamaScota

"The same thing we do every night Pinky. Try to take over the world!"

November 16, 2018

ChemistryMickey

How flexible is the placement of time indicators in mandarin? Would 你明天晚上想干什么 still be acceptable in this case?

December 7, 2018

susu700886

To answer your question, I think your example is totally valid, and it would be more of a stylistic preference

February 7, 2019

MansfeldMP

I wrote "evening tomorrow" instead "tomorrow evening" at the end, and it didn't count :(

February 18, 2019

George792719

This answer appears totally wrong because 想干 means more 'want to do', not 'like to do'.

Surprisingly it will not take the answer:

What do you want to do tomorrow evening?

Doulingo has the potential to be a great practice method but unfortunately this course, because of the lack of variety of acceptable English answers, it becomes painful non-learning where the best option is to remember answers by rote if you want to get them right. That does not encourage thinking but a more parrot-like response.

November 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The correct answer uses "would like to do" not "like to do". "Would like" is a politer way to say "want".

March 6, 2019

LlamaScota

Yeah, I agree. Specially because Duo is an owl, not a parrot.

November 16, 2018

Apriltulip

I wrote"tommorow in the evening" instead of "tomorrow evening"..

January 22, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

That sounds extrenely awkward to me as a native English speaker.

September 3, 2018

doge157700

The translation "would" is not precise enough.

May 23, 2018

Ikeeyigsy

This thing is so bad. I accidentally spelled tomorrow "tommorrow", and I just failed.

January 14, 2018

_kkaebsong_

I spelled every day "everyday" and it was counted wrong

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.