"明天晚上你想干什么?"

Translation:What do you want to do tomorrow evening?

January 14, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LlamaScota

"The same thing we do every night Pinky. Try to take over the world!"


LauraKarran

heart  |  thought想 ( xiang / xiăng ) belongs to the 100 most common Chinese characters (rank 72)

Chinese example words containing the character 想 ( xiang / xiăng )

感想 ( gănxiăng = impression ), 理想 ( lĭxiăng = ideal ), 思想 ( sīxiăng = idea ), 想家 ( xiăngjiā = homesick ), 想要 ( xiăngyào = to want to )

Other characters that are pronounced xiăng in Chinese

享 (benefit of) , 响 (loud)

More words that mean to think in Chinese

juéde ( 觉得 ), lǜ ( 虑 ), rènwéi ( 认为 ), sī ( 思 )

More words that mean to suppose in Chinese

liàng ( 谅 ), yĭwéi ( 以为 )


FrankLobo22

Thanks for adding pinyin english for chinese characyers, otherwise i won't have been able to read them.


Thuan.tranvn98

What is the difference between 做 and 干?


DanielRomeroG

I would very much like to have someone answer to this.


captlu1

There are only two scenarios that I can think of when using "干" as a verb.

干什么 - do what ("做什么" can be used interchangeably with "干什么", but "干什么" is more common.)

干活 - do work ("做" cannot replace "干" here)


gvlalonde

I am still learning and wondered this, too. Here is one resource that helps a little to better understand the minor differences: https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=%E5%81%9A+%E5%B9%B2


George792719

This answer appears totally wrong because 想干 means more 'want to do', not 'like to do'.

Surprisingly it will not take the answer:

What do you want to do tomorrow evening?

Doulingo has the potential to be a great practice method but unfortunately this course, because of the lack of variety of acceptable English answers, it becomes painful non-learning where the best option is to remember answers by rote if you want to get them right. That does not encourage thinking but a more parrot-like response.


Gabrielle145359

The correct answer uses "would like to do" not "like to do". "Would like" is a politer way to say "want".


AnQuanDeXiWang

Why can't we say night instead of evening?


Mikitanski

Same question. Tomorrow night should also be accepted


ChemistryMickey

How flexible is the placement of time indicators in mandarin? Would 你明天晚上想干什么 still be acceptable in this case?


susu700886

To answer your question, I think your example is totally valid, and it would be more of a stylistic preference


Bryan917314

This was my thought as well


LauraKarran

想 

xiǎng

to think to believe to suppose to wish to want to miss (feel wistful about the absence of sb or sth)


VIXX_LuvMyself

sb or sth

what could these initials stand for ?


captlu1

Somebody/ something


stupedfatidiot

What do you wanna do tomorrow evening was marked wrong. G*d... why!?!?!!?!?


laura85058

Because wanna is slang, typical of spoken language. Evidently the Chinese sentence is neutre in register.


eoFi14

Duolingo usually accepts slang even in the translation of neutral register


chetlin

There used to be a French sentence whose main correct answer started with "I wanna". It was probably the most hated exercise in the language back then.


AndrKuczar

Is 干 Northern or Southern mandarin, or is it perfectly neutral, just as 做?


nicatazer

I wrote as "What are you going to do tomorrow evening?". I think it should be correct too.


Tianshenlang

Actually, it won't be marked correct, because 想 is asking about what that person wants to do... Not about what the person is doing... Or is going to do...


fei_ta

I answer exactly the same answer but it said incorrect


dinghao42

I started with, "you" and it was marked wrong! Why?


Billyfab06083

Look, I don't want to split hairs, but autocorrect/dictation changed "want to" to "wanna," and that should be accepted as it had the same meaning, albeit informally.


VIXX_LuvMyself

How can you tell if it's present or future tense? I think that in Chinese there's no past/present/future etc etc but you can understand the tense from the context. Is that correct or did I miss anything? TIA


captlu1

You are right. There are often no tenses in Chinese but sometimes, you can infer from the context. Like in this exercise, 明天晚上 implies future.

Examples of some useful words which help you identify the tenses:

了 (le0) / 过 (guo4) indicates the completion of an action and is associated with past or perfect tense

正(zheng4) / 正在 (zheng4zai4) indicates the continuation of an action and is associated with present or continuous tense.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks!

Regarding your examples, what does the meaning of the numbers? Thanks again.


captlu1

Sorry for the confusion. It refers to the tone.

E.g. 正(zheng4) means zhèng (fourth tone)


VIXX_LuvMyself

Oh! So that was the idea behind the numbers. I didn't focus on that bc for some reason I didn't get it. I will work on that later. Thanks a lot! I really appreciate your help!


captlu1

Welcome. All the best with studying Chinese:)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.