1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天晚上你想干什么?"

"明天晚上你想干什么?"

Translation:What do you want to do tomorrow evening?

January 14, 2018

28 Comments


LlamaScota

"The same thing we do every night Pinky. Try to take over the world!"


LauraKarran

heart  |  thought想 ( xiang / xiăng ) belongs to the 100 most common Chinese characters (rank 72)

Chinese example words containing the character 想 ( xiang / xiăng )

感想 ( gănxiăng = impression ), 理想 ( lĭxiăng = ideal ), 思想 ( sīxiăng = idea ), 想家 ( xiăngjiā = homesick ), 想要 ( xiăngyào = to want to )

Other characters that are pronounced xiăng in Chinese

享 (benefit of) , 响 (loud)

More words that mean to think in Chinese

juéde ( 觉得 ), lǜ ( 虑 ), rènwéi ( 认为 ), sī ( 思 )

More words that mean to suppose in Chinese

liàng ( 谅 ), yĭwéi ( 以为 )


FrankLobo22

Thanks for adding pinyin english for chinese characyers, otherwise i won't have been able to read them.


ChemistryMickey

How flexible is the placement of time indicators in mandarin? Would 你明天晚上想干什么 still be acceptable in this case?


susu700886

To answer your question, I think your example is totally valid, and it would be more of a stylistic preference


Bryan917314

This was my thought as well


George792719

This answer appears totally wrong because 想干 means more 'want to do', not 'like to do'.

Surprisingly it will not take the answer:

What do you want to do tomorrow evening?

Doulingo has the potential to be a great practice method but unfortunately this course, because of the lack of variety of acceptable English answers, it becomes painful non-learning where the best option is to remember answers by rote if you want to get them right. That does not encourage thinking but a more parrot-like response.


Gabrielle145359

The correct answer uses "would like to do" not "like to do". "Would like" is a politer way to say "want".


AnQuanDeXiWang

Why can't we say night instead of evening?


MichaelAlf221429

Same question. Tomorrow night should also be accepted


LauraKarran

想 

xiǎng

to think to believe to suppose to wish to want to miss (feel wistful about the absence of sb or sth)


stupedfatidiot

What do you wanna do tomorrow evening was marked wrong. G*d... why!?!?!!?!?


laura85058

Because wanna is slang, typical of spoken language. Evidently the Chinese sentence is neutre in register.


eoFi14

Duolingo usually accepts slang even in the translation of neutral register


chetlin

There used to be a French sentence whose main correct answer started with "I wanna". It was probably the most hated exercise in the language back then.


Thuan.tranvn98

What is the difference between 做 and 干?


DanielRomeroG

I would very much like to have someone answer to this.


captlu1

There are only two scenarios that I can think of when using "干" as a verb.

干什么 - do what ("做什么" can be used interchangeably with "干什么", but "干什么" is more common.)

干活 - do work ("做" cannot replace "干" here)


40driver

I started with tommorow evening instead of at the end.


KaushikLel

Pronunciation of "wan" is not correct. It sounda like "wai"


MansfeldMP

I wrote "evening tomorrow" instead "tomorrow evening" at the end, and it didn't count :(


P1A3t

It's incorrect English unfortunately


Mila244743

"what will you do tomorrow evening" should be accepted


Apriltulip

I wrote"tommorow in the evening" instead of "tomorrow evening"..


TaylorGrayMoore

That sounds extrenely awkward to me as a native English speaker.


doge157700

The translation "would" is not precise enough.


Ikeeyigsy

This thing is so bad. I accidentally spelled tomorrow "tommorrow", and I just failed.


_kkaebsong_

I spelled every day "everyday" and it was counted wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.