1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cercetătorii citesc multe că…

"Cercetătorii citesc multe cărți."

Translation:The researchers read many books.

January 14, 2018

5 Comments


anne-m-e

Researchers read many books should be considered ok...


janelbell93

Cercetători would be "Researchers read many books..." Cercetătorii is the correct translation since there are two i's on the end.


Renardo_11

Literally taken you are right but I think Romanian requires some specification here (the definite article, or niște) while English does not.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Not using the definite article in English makes the statement a general one. Try to avoid translating word by word.


Ci0zcsyA

Sorry but "many" is the same as "a lot of".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.