1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她的丈夫是中国人。"

"她的丈夫是中国人。"

Translation:Her husband is Chinese.

January 14, 2018

17 Comments


arawn.x

The audio does not make clear whether or not ta1 is masculine or feminine here. Both 他的丈夫是中国人 and 她的丈夫是中国人 should be accepted.


werothegreat

Exactly. If 他 is deliberately not accepted here, that's just homophobia.


Gabrielle145359

All the audio questions that have "他/她/他们/她们" have the same problem. It's not exclusive to this question.


thepepisin

same issue here.


MichaelMiShi

Note that 夫 fū is the one comprising 功夫 gong1fu1 (Kung Fu), because Gong Fu literally means "husband to work" or, as we prefer to refer to it in Martial Arts, "married to practice". This is how you'll easily remember 夫 fū.


malkeynz

In the Pimsleur course they use 先生 (xiānsheng) for husband, is it less common?


BenjaminTh276643

I currently live in China, 先生 is definitely used more for "Mr" or "Sir".

For example: 请问先生,。。。


Cinnamon5230

It depends, 先生 can be used for "husband" in formal conversation.

For example, if a woman says "我先生", she definitely means her husband (while "my sir" is certainly a ridiculous translation).

It could mean "teacher" too, which gives an archaic feeling in Mandarin (but not in some topolects).


jad498154

There is no 的 in 我先生 ?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, less common, but more formal.


penguincup

So you're not allowed to be gay in Chinese? I wrote 他 and it wasn't accepted.


CesMoCa

他的丈夫是中国人 should be accepted when only the audio track is given.


EJJ2069

Thanks for the helpful information. Could you please include pinyin in your descriptions as i am very much a beginner and don't know how to pronounce the characters.


Mcr912

If 妻子 is wife, what does 老婆 mean? Doesn't it mean wife as well?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, but more colloquial and intimate. People say 老婆 instead of 妻子 (and 老公 instead of 丈夫) at home.


Ni4yu

Also 他 should be accepted.


GeraldWate3

I'm really surprised they didn't make it "她的妻子", as they do with the euro languages.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.