"她的丈夫是中国人。"

Translation:Her husband is Chinese.

January 14, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arawn.x

The audio does not make clear whether or not ta1 is masculine or feminine here. Both 他的丈夫是中国人 and 她的丈夫是中国人 should be accepted.


werothegreat

Exactly. If 他 is deliberately not accepted here, that's just homophobia.


Gabrielle145359

All the audio questions that have "他/她/他们/她们" have the same problem. It's not exclusive to this question.


MangoFox27

Every question asking for audio translation thus far accepted either "她” and “他” and I was never marked wrong because no specific gender was asked. Now that husband is involved, it marks "his husband" as wrong, despite no specific gender being asked for when translating "ta". It is exclusive to this question and not accepting "his husband" is wrong.


Fekkezaum

Well that's an accusation. This may have been an honest mistake. I recall other sentences being gender neutral accepting answers assuming both straight and same sex couples, not sure it was this course or Japanese. Anyway, report it. I did.


symbol271

Yes, I came here to say this as well. If given either the Hanzi or the English, then sure, it's going to be either "his" or "her", 他 or 她. But when presented with only audio and asked to write what we hear, both 她 and 他 should be accepted since they're pronounced the same.

Other audio questions will accept either pronoun. Sometimes they suggest an alternate answer that would've also been accepted, but they don't mark either as wrong. This question needs to be updated so that it will accept either both 他 and 她 as well.


lynndotpy

same issue here.


MichaelMiShi

Note that 夫 fū is the one comprising 功夫 gong1fu1 (Kung Fu), because Gong Fu literally means "husband to work" or, as we prefer to refer to it in Martial Arts, "married to practice". This is how you'll easily remember 夫 fū.


r7Wz7

In my language we say "fu" to express desgust and the charakter 夫 hawing 6 simmetrical "sticks"reminds me of a cockroach


malkeynz

In the Pimsleur course they use 先生 (xiānsheng) for husband, is it less common?


BenjaminTh276643

I currently live in China, 先生 is definitely used more for "Mr" or "Sir".

For example: 请问先生,。。。


Cinnamon5230

It depends, 先生 can be used for "husband" in formal conversation.

For example, if a woman says "我先生", she definitely means her husband (while "my sir" is certainly a ridiculous translation).

It could mean "teacher" too, which gives an archaic feeling in Mandarin (but not in some topolects).


j.duo498154

There is no 的 in 我先生 ?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, less common, but more formal.


penguincup

So you're not allowed to be gay in Chinese? I wrote 他 and it wasn't accepted.


sonyChandr1

Not because the gay acceptance issue here. We just assumed man cannot have husband. Different cultures.


Gabrielle145359

When I was in Beijing in 2011, there was exactly 1 gay bar in the entirety of Beijing. At least, that was the word on the street. And the bar had to advertise itself as an "alternative lifestyle" bar.


Cloudsdale4ever

Which is a good thing. No str8 m8 wants to end up in The Blue Oyster Bar by accident ;)


CesMoCa

他的丈夫是中国人 should be accepted when only the audio track is given.


2ssyu

Also 他 should be accepted.


EJJ2069

Thanks for the helpful information. Could you please include pinyin in your descriptions as i am very much a beginner and don't know how to pronounce the characters.


MrCelticFox

“他的丈夫是中国人” should be accepted, impossible to tell otherwise without context...


Mikobjor

When i saw the beginning of lesson i was hoping that a question would say 'his husband' but that obviously isnt going to happen. People are gay duolingo :(

But to deliberately not allow '他‘ as an answer when the others do, that has been implemented as a statement. I cant say im not disappointed :((


Mcr912

If 妻子 is wife, what does 老婆 mean? Doesn't it mean wife as well?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, but more colloquial and intimate. People say 老婆 instead of 妻子 (and 老公 instead of 丈夫) at home.


GeraldWate3

I'm really surprised they didn't make it "她的妻子", as they do with the euro languages.


luniluli

It should be acceptable using apostrophe s. In America this can be used to combine a word and is


Brianyeetamole

Can't it be her husband's Chinese?


DrLiHua3000x

It was a spelling error. Really... That is some BS right there!!!


GaryLBulthouse

Apparently the AI has no experience with 1970s TV westerns, because "Your husband is a Chinaman". not accepted. (hey I had to try it)


40driver

That's what I wrote

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.