"她的丈夫是中国人。"

Translation:Her husband is Chinese.

January 14, 2018

8 Comments


malkeynz

In the Pimsleur course they use 先生 (xiānsheng) for husband, is it less common?

January 14, 2018

BenjaminTh276643

I currently live in China, 先生 is definitely used more for "Mr" or "Sir".

For example: 请问先生,。。。

November 16, 2018

Cinnamon5230

It depends, 先生 can be used for "husband" in formal conversation.

For example, if a woman says "我先生", she definitely means her husband (while "my sir" is certainly a ridiculous translation).

It could mean "teacher" too, which gives an archaic feeling in Mandarin (but not in some topolects).

November 16, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Yes, less common, but more formal.

August 9, 2018

SashaXylona

The audio does not make clear whether or not ta1 is masculine or feminine here. Both 他的丈夫是中国人 and 她的丈夫是中国人 should be accepted.

December 9, 2018

thepepisin

same issue here.

April 5, 2019

MichaelMiShi

Note that 夫 fū is the one comprising 功夫 gong1fu1 (Kung Fu), because Gong Fu literally means "husband to work" or, as we prefer to refer to it in Martial Arts, "married to practice". This is how you'll easily remember 夫 fū.

November 24, 2018

EJJ2069

Thanks for the helpful information. Could you please include pinyin in your descriptions as i am very much a beginner and don't know how to pronounce the characters.

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.