1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. Il a bon dos le hasard !

razdey168

Il a bon dos le hasard !

If someone says "Il a bon dos le hasard !" after something just occurred, what does it mean? What does the "dos" indicate?

Thanks.

January 14, 2018

7 Comments


Prenom.Pierre

"You refuse to take your responsibilities and you exaggerate by accusing chance while it is you who made the mistake."

Avoir bon dos, avoir le dos large (servir d'excuse) be a convenient scapegoat; be a convenient whipping boy; take the blame


razdey168

Thanks for the quick response!


Sitesurf

If I may, "avoir le dos large" is not a synonym.

"J'ai le dos large" means that I am strong enough to be loaded with a lot of blames/complaints.


Trofaste

"a lot of blame"


Viking...

Il a bon de l'hasard,,,,,He has good luck


Prenom.Pierre

Cherche le sens de l'expression "avoir bon dos" dans ton dictionnaire préféré. "Il a bon dos le hasard" est une phrase qui exprime le scepticisme de la personne qui la prononce.


oscarfidelqqqqqq

si algunos dicen despues de algunos solo ocurrido que hace ese hombre?que hace los dos

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.