1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I prefer English."

"I prefer English."

Translation:Ich mag Englisch lieber.

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


VaterGut

is it really wrong to say, "ich mag lieber Englisch."?


myra

That's accepted now too. Thanks!


aself69

"Ich habe Englisch lieber" ought also to be accepted. Nicht wahr?


Raisinnoir

7/9/16 That's what I was taught in school and what I put. Not accepted. I'm reporting it.


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted 09/05/2017.


Thirrin4213

    Still not accepted, 28.08.17


Eloise23

    I put "Ich ziehe Englisch vor" and got dinged. Is that an acceptable translation? Dec 14, 2015


Daalianer

    Yes, "Ich ziehe Englisch vor." is correct.


maripositalinda

    I've put this on July 12th, 2016. Still not accepted. Will report.


Bekir978479

    Ich spreche lieber Englisch. Can this be accepted?


Bekir978479

    Ich würde eher Englisch sprechen. Passt das?


-Copernicus-

    The English sentence doesn't say anything about speaking; you can't just add in words that aren't there. (It could be talking about reading or writing English, for example.)


Lukis9922

    Ich mag Englisch besser is not acceptable. Anyone knows why? Also the word suggestions are bad.


-Copernicus-

    In German, you don't "mögen (something) besser"; you "mögen (it) lieber." "Mögen besser" would mean, I believe, that you're doing a better job of liking it (in the sense that "I cook better" means you're doing a better job of cooking)-- and that is not a very useful sentence.


r.m.s.2016

    Couldn't you also say "ich ziehe Englisch vor"?


Daalianer

    "Ich ziehe Englisch vor." is correct.


FreekVerkerk

    Ich mag Englisch am Besten?


Raisinnoir

    Your sentence translates to "I like English best ( am besten )".


paul03datura

    Es akzeptiert "Ich präferiere Englisch." nicht. Da stimmt was nicht


maripositalinda

    It should be accepted. 3.April 2018


bob690

    "Ich gerne Englisch" not acceptable?


Eloise23

    Apr 2, 2018 - I think gerne is an adverb. At any rate, "Ich gerne Englisch" has no verb, and definitely not the way it's said in German.


Wonderboy6

    Can you say 'ich mag gerne...' for 'I prefer'?


-Copernicus-

    No, that would mean "I like liking English" (i.e., liking English is somehow enjoyable), which doesn't make much sense.


SimonPuchtler

    I vaguely remember using 'Ich liebe gern' to express a preference. Is that right, and could it be used here (it wasn't accepted)?


AnneMaxwel4

    I tried that, unsuccessfully, too. I would appreciate feedback. Thanks.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.