"I prefer English."

Translation:Ich mag Englisch lieber.

March 18, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VaterGut

is it really wrong to say, "ich mag lieber Englisch."?


myra

That's accepted now too. Thanks!


aself69

"Ich habe Englisch lieber" ought also to be accepted. Nicht wahr?


Raisinnoir

7/9/16 That's what I was taught in school and what I put. Not accepted. I'm reporting it.


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted 09/05/2017.


Cricket4213

    Still not accepted, 28.08.17


Eloise23

    I put "Ich ziehe Englisch vor" and got dinged. Is that an acceptable translation? Dec 14, 2015


Daalianer

    Yes, "Ich ziehe Englisch vor." is correct.


maripositalinda

    I've put this on July 12th, 2016. Still not accepted. Will report.


Oleg427345

    Now it's accepted


Bekir978479

    Ich spreche lieber Englisch. Can this be accepted?


Bekir978479

    Ich würde eher Englisch sprechen. Passt das?


Lukis9922

    Ich mag Englisch besser is not acceptable. Anyone knows why? Also the word suggestions are bad.


-Copernicus-

    In German, you don't "mögen (something) besser"; you "mögen (it) lieber." "Mögen besser" would mean, I believe, that you're doing a better job of liking it (in the sense that "I cook better" means you're doing a better job of cooking)-- and that is not a very useful sentence.


SimonPuchtler

    I vaguely remember using 'Ich liebe gern' to express a preference. Is that right, and could it be used here (it wasn't accepted)?


AnneMaxwel4

    I tried that, unsuccessfully, too. I would appreciate feedback. Thanks.


Sickfluffs

    Couldn't you also say "ich ziehe Englisch vor"?


Daalianer

    "Ich ziehe Englisch vor." is correct.


FreekVerkerk

    Ich mag Englisch am Besten?


Raisinnoir

    Your sentence translates to "I like English best ( am besten )".


paul03datura

    Es akzeptiert "Ich präferiere Englisch." nicht. Da stimmt was nicht


maripositalinda

    It should be accepted. 3.April 2018


bob690

    "Ich gerne Englisch" not acceptable?


Eloise23

    Apr 2, 2018 - I think gerne is an adverb. At any rate, "Ich gerne Englisch" has no verb, and definitely not the way it's said in German.


Wonderboy6

    Can you say 'ich mag gerne...' for 'I prefer'?


-Copernicus-

    No, that would mean "I like liking English" (i.e., liking English is somehow enjoyable), which doesn't make much sense.


NattyNatNatIII

    "Ich lieber english." Does that also not mean "I prefer english"?

    ich lieber - I prefer

    "ich trinke lieber Wein als Bier" — "I prefer wine to beer"


-Copernicus-

    "Ich lieber Englisch" (note spelling) is not a full sentence; it doesn't have a verb.

    "Lieber" is an adverb; it doesn't have a very good direct translation, but I'd say "preferably" works pretty well. Your example sentence "Ich trinke lieber Wein als Bier" has that verb "trinke" ("I drink wine preferably to beer"), and likewise you're going to need a verb for this exercise: "Ich mag Englisch lieber" -> "I like English preferably," which we say more naturally as "I prefer English."


NattyNatNatIII

    Ich mag Englisch lieber

    • Literal: "I like english preferably"
    • ...I guess its one of those sentances that will aways feel a bit weird ;]

    Thanks that helps! A lingot! :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.