"I prefer English."

Translation:Ich mag Englisch lieber.

March 18, 2013

26 Comments


VaterGut

is it really wrong to say, "ich mag lieber Englisch."?

March 18, 2013

myra

That's accepted now too. Thanks!

March 18, 2013

Eloise23

I put "Ich ziehe Englisch vor" and got dinged. Is that an acceptable translation? Dec 14, 2015

December 14, 2015

Daalianer

Yes, "Ich ziehe Englisch vor." is correct.

May 24, 2016

maripositalinda

I've put this on July 12th, 2016. Still not accepted. Will report.

July 12, 2016

aself69

"Ich habe Englisch lieber" ought also to be accepted. Nicht wahr?

May 8, 2016

Daalianer

Yes.

May 24, 2016

Raisinnoir

7/9/16 That's what I was taught in school and what I put. Not accepted. I'm reporting it.

July 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted 09/05/2017.

    May 9, 2017

Thirrin4213

    Still not accepted, 28.08.17

    August 28, 2017

Lukis9922

    Ich mag Englisch besser is not acceptable. Anyone knows why? Also the word suggestions are bad.

    July 11, 2018

-Copernicus-

    In German, you don't "mögen (something) besser"; you "mögen (it) lieber." "Mögen besser" would mean, I believe, that you're doing a better job of liking it (in the sense that "I cook better" means you're doing a better job of cooking)-- and that is not a very useful sentence.

    July 11, 2018

Bekir978479

    Ich spreche lieber Englisch. Can this be accepted?

    March 7, 2016

r.m.s.2016

    Couldn't you also say "ich ziehe Englisch vor"?

    May 16, 2016

Daalianer

    "Ich ziehe Englisch vor." is correct.

    May 24, 2016

FreekVerkerk

    Ich mag Englisch am Besten?

    October 19, 2016

Raisinnoir

    Your sentence translates to "I like English best ( am besten )".

    October 19, 2016

paul03datura

    Es akzeptiert "Ich präferiere Englisch." nicht. Da stimmt was nicht

    January 27, 2017

maripositalinda

    It should be accepted. 3.April 2018

    April 3, 2018

bob690

    "Ich gerne Englisch" not acceptable?

    April 2, 2018

Eloise23

    Apr 2, 2018 - I think gerne is an adverb. At any rate, "Ich gerne Englisch" has no verb, and definitely not the way it's said in German.

    April 2, 2018

Wonderboy6

    Can you say 'ich mag gerne...' for 'I prefer'?

    May 21, 2018

-Copernicus-

    No, that would mean "I like liking English" (i.e., liking English is somehow enjoyable), which doesn't make much sense.

    May 21, 2018

Bekir978479

    Ich würde eher Englisch sprechen. Passt das?

    May 22, 2018

-Copernicus-

    The English sentence doesn't say anything about speaking; you can't just add in words that aren't there. (It could be talking about reading or writing English, for example.)

    May 22, 2018

SimonPuchtler

    I vaguely remember using 'Ich liebe gern' to express a preference. Is that right, and could it be used here (it wasn't accepted)?

    July 3, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.