1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninasimama"

"Ninasimama"

Translation:I am standing

January 15, 2018

10 Comments


CliffordPereira

Could Ninasimama also not mean "I am stopping"


AGreatUserName

The audio sounds like "Linasimama" ... probably just spit in the guy's mouth, but it sounds like an "L" to me.


Tom122719

Definitely sounds like "L" to me too.


Deddy56150

Does it mean STANDING or STANDING UP or both?


Jambo2017

Duolingo is asking that I write the English for an English sentence. Clearly, there is a programming error here.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, seems like a glitch that only you got, because your comment has appeared on the exercise: Ninasimama > I am standing. And yeah, I'm quite positive that ninasimama is not English.


brezbrez

So how do you distinguish between "I am standing" or "I am stopping" ?


AGreatUserName

Context is more than enough.


Babu-G

"I stop" is probably correct also. This meaning would be applied in some contexts but not others I think.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.