"Ninasimama"

Translation:I am standing

January 15, 2018

8 Comments


CliffordPereira

Could Ninasimama also not mean "I am stopping"

March 1, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yes

June 17, 2018

Jambo2017

Duolingo is asking that I write the English for an English sentence. Clearly, there is a programming error here.

January 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, seems like a glitch that only you got, because your comment has appeared on the exercise: Ninasimama > I am standing. And yeah, I'm quite positive that ninasimama is not English.

January 21, 2018

brezbrez

So how do you distinguish between "I am standing" or "I am stopping" ?

March 31, 2018

AGreatUserName

Context is more than enough.

June 17, 2018

Babu-G

"I stop" is probably correct also. This meaning would be applied in some contexts but not others I think.

April 18, 2018

AGreatUserName

The audio sounds like "Linasimama" ... probably just spit in the guy's mouth, but it sounds like an "L" to me.

December 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.