"Hamburg is by the water."

Translation:Hamburg ist am Wasser.

January 15, 2018

9 Comments


hiannella

Hamburg ist bei dem Wasser was not accepted, any tips?

January 15, 2018

Abendbrot

We say cities are "am Wasser/Fluss/See/Teich"(=water, river, lake, small lake) and "am Meer, an der See" (sea, sea) when they are "near, by or nearby" the water. "an" is the normal preposicion for this.

  • Hamburg ist an der Alster. Hamburg ist am Wasser.
  • Köln ist/liegt am Rhein. Berlin ist/liegt an der Spree.
January 15, 2018

vickikn

and "bei" is suggested in the hints!!!

October 28, 2018

mizinamo

The hints don’t “suggest”; they are too unreliable for that. They often contain translations that are not appropriate for the current sentence.

Never use the presence of a word in the hints as justification for anything.

October 29, 2018

Haydiicakes

is the such a word as "ams" to be preceding a neutral word (such a wasser)?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo

am is a contraction of an + dem, i.e. the preposition an and the neuter or masculine dative article dem.

If you contract an with the masculine accusative article das, you get ans, e.g. ans Wasser "to the water" (indicating the destination of motion, rather than a location).

ams does not exist; that would be *an + dem + das" with two articles in different cases and make no sense.

February 18, 2018

Sarah0741

but why is this dative? there is no movement so shouldnt it be accusative

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

With two-way prepositions such as an, dative is used for location (no movement) and accusative is for the destination of movement.

September 5, 2018

DoubleLingot

An, in and auf are more complicated: in some verbs, they trigger the accusative, in others the dative. You'll just have to memorize these. Er denkt an seinen Bruder. (He thinks of his brother.) Er arbeitet an einem Film (He's working on a film.)

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.