"We hebben zowel witte als rode wijn."

Translation:We have both white and red wine.

1 year ago

4 Comments


AdamDurden

Is "als" necessary in this sentence? Could one replace "als" with "en"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Yes, the expression is zowel als. If you wanted to use en, you'd have to rewrite the sentence as "We hebben witte en rode wijn."

1 year ago

Eliasz302

Why wasn't "We're having both white and red wine" accepted?

4 months ago

phb2013

"We have both white and red wine" shows as another correct solution on Dec. 26, 2018. The meaning of "We're having" is slightly different from "we have" in this sentence, so I'm not sure your version would be accepted. I should have added that "we're having" means you're drinking the wine right now, while "we have" means you have the wine (in your cupboard), or available for customers (in a restaurant).

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.