1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Sommige mensen slapen niet."

"Sommige mensen slapen niet."

Translation:Some people do not sleep.

January 15, 2018

7 Comments


Dextery666

That's very unhealthy


Sylvester1985

Is there a difference between sommige, and enige, een paar, wat, enkele. I take it that these other words mean 'some' as in 'a few'. Does sommige also mean it in this way, or does it only mean some as in 'a part of the total'

E.g. I have some books with hard covers - meaning a small number of books Some books have hard covers - meaning a portion of total books

Also, the same question in reverse, if any of the other 'some' words I mentioned, can be used to mean a portion of a whole, or if they can only mean 'a few'


Sylvester1985

After looking at another conversation in: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3830740
it seems that sommige only means some like 'part of the total',

Unsure if any of the other 'some' words can mean that too, or can only mean 'a few'


OlgaCastan1

They're called engineering students


Valen_002

Of course I know him. He's me.


Orbfluid

Well that's just scientifically inaccurate. You will eventually pass out of exhaustion.


Matthew330918

My narcoleptic self can't even go 24 hours without sleeping.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.