"为什么你总是看手机?"

Translation:Why are you always looking at your phone?

January 15, 2018

19 Comments


Tartaros-Doom

I'm always looking at my phone because I'm doing Duolingo!

April 9, 2018

MarkWootton

因为我在学习中文啊!它有点难。

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't it also accept "Why do you keep looking at your phone"?

February 13, 2018

KX3.

That is more of 一直 instead of 总是.

October 23, 2018

JChien6953

"Why do you always watch your phone?" should be accepted.

March 21, 2018

wisnit

We don't watch our phones, just look at or stare at them. I know it seems strange, but that's just the chosen verb combo in English.

April 17, 2018

jim140738

why not..

November 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Why are you always on your mobile phone" is refused. I am not english speaker.

    February 6, 2018

Ayvah01

    Your translation implies that you're making a phone call. This is not accurate.

    April 30, 2018

massoluk

    I feel attacked

    March 26, 2018

klypso

    if this isn't me....

    November 28, 2018

dvdh8791

    Since this is a course for English speakers learning Chinese, the more colloquial "Why are you always on your phone?" should be accepted. That's the way an English speaker would say that anyways.

    January 15, 2018

DariusLee3

    You are correct that the Chinese sentence can be translated TO English in this way. When you do it backwards, i.e. translate "Why are you always on your phone?" back to Chinese, there would be more interpretations like 看手机 / 玩手机 / 對著手机

    January 15, 2018

quadrin

    Not now, grandpa.

    July 28, 2018

Lucasferre241656

    Damn millenials and their phones

    November 22, 2018

Jacques439990

    "why are you looking at your phone all the time" is perfectly correct... Fix your system please if you want people to continue using Duolingo...

    December 16, 2018

Jacques439990

    "Why are you looking at your phone all the time" is perfectly correct. Wake up!

    December 16, 2018

Jacques439990

    "Why are you looking at your phone all the time" is perfectly correct. This Chinese course has many problems, and no one knows when you will those problems...

    December 29, 2018

Marc331608

    Why this time not 。。总是在看·。。? Sometimes with 在 sometimes without 在. This is not consistent.

    January 19, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.