"为什么你总是看手机?"

Translation:Why are you always looking at your phone?

January 15, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tartaros_

I'm always looking at my phone because I'm doing Duolingo!


MarkWootton

因为我在学习中文啊!它有点难。


Massoluk

I feel attacked


quadrin

Not now, grandpa.


hougineer

Since this is a course for English speakers learning Chinese, the more colloquial "Why are you always on your phone?" should be accepted. That's the way an English speaker would say that anyways.


DariusLee3

You are correct that the Chinese sentence can be translated TO English in this way. When you do it backwards, i.e. translate "Why are you always on your phone?" back to Chinese, there would be more interpretations like 看手机 / 玩手机 / 對著手机


Lucasferre241656

Damn millenials and their phones


[deactivated user]

    "Why are you always on your mobile phone" is refused. I am not english speaker.


hippietrail

    Shouldn't it also accept "Why do you keep looking at your phone"?


KX3.

    That is more of 一直 instead of 总是.


klypso

    if this isn't me....


willhao55

    I'm in this sentence and I don't like it

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.