1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么你总是看手机?"

"为什么你总是看手机?"

Translation:Why are you always looking at your phone?

January 15, 2018

24 Comments


Tartaros-Doom

I'm always looking at my phone because I'm doing Duolingo!


MarkWootton

因为我在学习中文啊!它有点难。


massoluk

I feel attacked


quadrin

Not now, grandpa.


hougineer

Since this is a course for English speakers learning Chinese, the more colloquial "Why are you always on your phone?" should be accepted. That's the way an English speaker would say that anyways.


DariusLee3

You are correct that the Chinese sentence can be translated TO English in this way. When you do it backwards, i.e. translate "Why are you always on your phone?" back to Chinese, there would be more interpretations like 看手机 / 玩手机 / 對著手机


[deactivated user]

    "Why are you always on your mobile phone" is refused. I am not english speaker.


Ayvah01

    Your translation implies that you're making a phone call. This is not accurate.


JChien6953

    "Why do you always watch your phone?" should be accepted.


wisnit

    We don't watch our phones, just look at or stare at them. I know it seems strange, but that's just the chosen verb combo in English.


Elijah.Fung

    我也觉得watch 应该被接受


Lucasferre241656

    Damn millenials and their phones


hippietrail

    Shouldn't it also accept "Why do you keep looking at your phone"?


KX3.

    That is more of 一直 instead of 总是.


klypso

    if this isn't me....


varigby

    因為我是低頭族。


Bjorn605462

    "Why do you always check your mobile phone" , was rejected. Who is interested in just looking at the phone and not checking it?


Jacques439990

    "why are you looking at your phone all the time" is perfectly correct... Fix your system please if you want people to continue using Duolingo...


Hsn626796

    How do we know if it's " looking FOR your phone " ?


Gabrielle145359

    "Look for" is 找 zhǎo. It's a totally separate verb in Chinese.


willhao55

    I'm in this sentence and I don't like it

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.