"Those are hills, not mountains."

Translation:Dat zijn heuvels, geen bergen.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Shahram23967

Why dat and not die

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
  • het - dat - het huis - dat huis
  • de - die - de man - die man

  • het is een huis/man - dat is een huis/man

1 year ago

vicky960409

I thought all plurals used de & die ('zijn heuvels'), is that not the case?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Sure as the article belonging to the noun. However, in this case it is the subject of the sentence (personal pronoun) and de can only be an article.

1 year ago

IsraelRamr4

but the subject of the sentence is "hills", plural, it should be "die", according to the rule

1 month ago

El2theK
Mod

Het zijn... not de zijn...

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.