"Those are hills, not mountains."

Translation:Dat zijn heuvels, geen bergen.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Shahram23967

Why dat and not die

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het - dat - het huis - dat huis
  • de - die - de man - die man

  • het is een huis/man - dat is een huis/man

9 months ago

vicky960409

I thought all plurals used de & die ('zijn heuvels'), is that not the case?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sure as the article belonging to the noun. However, in this case it is the subject of the sentence (personal pronoun) and de can only be an article.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.