1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siete tedesche, vero?"

"Siete tedesche, vero?"

Translation:You are German, right?

March 18, 2013

32 Comments


dnovinc

I am not sure but I think "Siete tedeschi, vero?" should also be accepted.


marziotta

Definitely, please report it. :)


wiplala

I reported it,


arekolek

I had both "tedesche" and "tedeschi" answers available in a single choice question (-_-). Tedeschi is still not accepted, I reported it.


WingFan

3 years later, DL still disagrees....frustrating.


IARose

And nothing has changed


ackworth

You are German, true? conveys the same meaning I would have thought.


damiano.ro2

why "you are german, aren't you?" is not accepted?


guidoz.

same problem here


TomyTomaso

That 'aren't you?' would be better translated as 'non e' vero?" in Italian, to keep the negation in the tag question. "Siete tedeschi, non e' vero?" = "You're German, aren't you?"


brianhb

'vero' at the end of a question can have several translations according to the context, and doesn't always translate best as ' true'. In this sentence 'aren't you' would probably be a more natural English translation.


RevaMinkof

Why is you are German, true? Not accepted


JohnShevill

I said "Are you really German?", surely this is acceptable?


guidoz.
  • Are you really German = siete davvero Tedesche?
  • You are German, right? = siete Tedesche, vero?

Both make sense, but it's not the same thing. The first sounds like if I have a doubt (are you really german... or you are fooling me?) the second is more like a deduction (you are german, right? I recognise the accent...)


ClassiDuo

Looks like a portmanteau of "teutonic" and "deutsch," somehow.


cutler1069

aren't you?is absolutely correct. Why is it marked wrong?


TomyTomaso

'aren't you?' = 'non e' vero?'


Sabrinadelfina

I had this example twice, in a row. The first time, I chose 'tedeschi' and it was accepted. The second time, I answer the same, and it was wrong and I was told 'tedesche' is the correct answer. That's not helpful!


guidoz.

Well, then report with the report button. they probably forgot to put both genders as a possible tranlsation.


carolfair

I thought vero meant 'true'???????????????????????????


thomebm

whoever wrote the acceptable translations for siete must have been from the southern US, because "you all" is accepted but "you guys" is not.


anna857144

And neither are what native English speakers would say


Ptrshl60

You are German, true? THIS SHOULD BE ACCEPTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


dinojdecon

You are German, no? Is the exact meaning and is commonly used in English.


valyo8

The question is for feminine, plural, so the answer cannot be German, that is singular, but should be GermanS, shouldn't it? Please native English speakers to answer and help me with my English.


Pierre733333

Also can't one ask in everyday English (UK anyway) : " Is that right ?"


jdondavidson

Really or truly should both be accepted as alternatives for right


KatiMar15

"You are all German, aren't you?" it is not acceptable - acc. to Mr DL.


Elena306098

Dear friends, I would like to say that as for English grammar and namely regarding the order of words in the question sentence, my answer is correct. I don't understand why it's marked as wrong. I don't agree with the developers.


Lng52-._

Since Duo is using 2rd person plural, "you", my translation of "You guys (you all) are German, right?" was accepted. (May 10, 2020).


Nathan173901

The Italian word tedeschi ("Germans") sounds like Polish te deski meaning "these boards" or "these planks". :)


Wyndham129

I wrote "true" for vero and was marked wrong. "True" should be the better translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.