"Siete tedesche, vero?"

Translation:You are German, right?

March 18, 2013

32 Comments


dnovinc

I am not sure but I think "Siete tedeschi, vero?" should also be accepted.

March 18, 2013

marziotta

Definitely, please report it. :)

March 18, 2013

wiplala

I reported it,

March 16, 2014

arekolek

I had both "tedesche" and "tedeschi" answers available in a single choice question (-_-). Tedeschi is still not accepted, I reported it.

June 25, 2014

WingFan

3 years later, DL still disagrees....frustrating.

May 4, 2016

IARose

And nothing has changed

June 5, 2016

Osnakezz

Reported as well, still not accepted (5-2-2017).

February 5, 2017

IanH990

I agree with you

March 18, 2016

Sabrinadelfina

said the adjective to the noun...

April 29, 2016

damiano.ro2

why "you are german, aren't you?" is not accepted?

February 12, 2014

guidoz.

same problem here?

December 16, 2015

TomyTomaso

That 'aren't you?' would be better translated as 'non e' vero?" in Italian, to keep the negation in the tag question. "Siete tedeschi, non e' vero?" = "You're German, aren't you?"

December 29, 2015

ackworth

You are German, true? conveys the same meaning I would have thought.

August 10, 2013

langust

3 years later, still not accepted

April 17, 2017

IvanNurk

4 years later, and DL is still not interested vero, if it can mean right, as in, is that right, could also mean, true or correct. No wonder we all go and find other teaching tools where they are actually interested in their courses

March 7, 2019

brianhb

'vero' at the end of a question can have several translations according to the context, and doesn't always translate best as ' true'. In this sentence 'aren't you' would probably be a more natural English translation.

July 5, 2014

JohnShevill

I said "Are you really German?", surely this is acceptable?

April 29, 2016

guidoz.
  • Are you really German = siete davvero Tedesche?
  • You are German, right? = siete Tedesche, vero?

Both make sense, but it's not the same thing. The first sounds like if I have a doubt (are you really german... or you are fooling me?) the second i more like a deduction (you are german, right? I recognise the accent...)

April 29, 2016

RevaMinkof

Why is you are German, true? Not accepted

January 16, 2018

missyloda

A tag ending is a valid translation of "vero?"

November 4, 2013

cutler1069

aren't you?is absolutely correct. Why is it marked wrong?

February 26, 2015

TomyTomaso

'aren't you?' = 'non e' vero?'

December 29, 2015

a-m-j

What a ridiculous question, if "tedeschi" is not acceptable.

March 20, 2016

guidoz.

just report it, instead of complaining here...

March 20, 2016

Sabrinadelfina

I had this example twice, in a row. The first time, I chose 'tedeschi' and it was accepted. The second time, I answer the same, and it was wrong and I was told 'tedesche' is the correct answer. That's not helpful!

April 29, 2016

guidoz.

Well, then report with the report button. they probably forgot to put both genders as a possible tranlsation.

April 29, 2016

TonyVTR

FIX THAT ❤❤❤❤, TY

November 28, 2016

thomebm

whoever wrote the acceptable translations for siete must have been from the southern US, because "you all" is accepted but "you guys" is not.

June 11, 2018

anna857144

And neither are what native English speakers would say

April 28, 2019

Owlspotting

Looks like a portmanteau of "teutonic" and "deutsch," somehow.

July 4, 2018

terriridge

It is a second person plural so my answer is correct in saying you all are..

July 15, 2018

Ptrshl60

You are German, true? THIS SHOULD BE ACCEPTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.