1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 일어서니?"

"학생들이 일어서니?"

Translation:Do the students stand up?

January 15, 2018

9 Comments


personagrande

Should "do students stand up?" be accepted?


Winston298006

It would be the same in Korean, I believe, so yes.


Gooseberries01

It is accepted now


yipivan

Just curious, can we further break down 일어나다 and 일어서다? It seems to me that 일어 means something.


josueetcom

Yep! 일다 means "happen; rise", 나다 means "be born, come out, grow, spring up" and 서다 means "stand"


viswarkarman

Come on! Why is "up" required? They going to stand "down"?


josueetcom

서다 - to stand. 일어서다 - to stand up.


PanpanXo

I suppose it's to contrast between someone who is just standing there, and someone who was sitting and is now standing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.