1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is at home."

"My grandfather is at home."

Translation:우리 할아버지께서 댁에 계세요.

January 15, 2018

13 Comments


2poor4name

Why is it 저희 and not 저의?


seline88

저희 is the honorific version of 우리. 저의 means my


abanicoeningles

why is it 할아버지 and not 할아버님?


mybongza

할아버지 is means grandfather. 할아버님 is Korean honorifics of 할아버지. You can use either of them


Al-Asmawi

The correct answer suggestion shows me "저희 할아버지께서는 댁에 계십니다." why is there 는 after 께서?


JordanWesl7

IWhat's the difference between 집 and 댁? Is one a Native Korean word and the other a Sino-Korean one?


CGTokki

they both mean house, 댁 is honorific


Sakshi378257

댁 is the honorific form of 집. Both mean house


maknaewishes

What does 계세요 mean? Like 있어요 but honorific?


mhin1

Correct. 계시다 is an honorific form of 있다.


Shockeydoll

What does 댁에 mean?


Al-Asmawi

Honorfic of 집에


EllieCross2

At the house/ at home

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.