"Nein, er ist klein."

Translation:No, he is small.

January 15, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyrillos216886

Am I the only one who didn't hear the Er in the faster version ?? actually, Er was not pronounced !!!!!!


camomile115

I heard something like "erst" and figured it meant "er ist", but I wanted to be sure and listened the slower version.


semperfortis0603

I heard "es" rather than "er ist"


tim639652

Its true i heard wer


Marzell_Limmer

so why didn't it accept "no, he is short" as an answer?


LassiCat

I think "short" should be accepted. The sentence doesn't specify so I would assume it refers to a person. My understanding is that "Nein, er ist klein," could mean "No, he is short." I believe when referring to a person this is preferred over "Nein, er ist kurz." (However I am only a German learner, so I might be wrong!)


az_p
Mod

    Agreed. That is now accepted too.


Shubham_SD

    kurz = short and klein = small, right?


PegWhitman

    Nein, esst klein. that is what I hear what happened to er ist???


az_p
    Mod

      The sounds blend together slightly with naturally-paced pronunciation. The slower pronunciations (if you have that option) make it clearer if you ever need to check. But your increasing knowledge of grammar will improve your listening comprehension too ('esst klein' doesn't really make a lot of sense).


SamuelBird2

      What is this reasonably a response to


az_p
      Mod

        Ist er groß? Nein, er ist klein.

        "Is he tall? No, he is small (short)."

        In German if you want to talk about someone's height, you generally use groß/klein.


araruney

        Would you date him? - No, he is small (short)


Erdnussmutter

        Manlets get wrecked in multiples languages


MatthiusDiaz

        If it also means short then shouldn't short be an accepted answer?


az_p
        Mod

          It should! And it is now :)


PopSixSquish

          So groß doesn't refer to weight like in French (and some definitions in English)?


mizinamo

          So groß doesn't refer to weight like in French

          Correct.


FredZoller

          There is no way I can hear any "Er" unless I hit the slow button. Or am I the only one having trouble understanding this speaker when he speaks at "normal" speed?


Stephen326184

          You're not. Be sure to report it. The normal speed audio for this one is absolutely terrible. He is not saying it correctly at normal speed, only at slow speed.


KarinnaRF

          when I listen to the recorded voice I hear "Nein ist Klein", But I know that's not the answer. Anyone else have this problem??


Estel245247

          Why accepted me "No, it is small" if it puts " Er, ist klein"? ER ist = HE is, right? And ES ist= IT is


Major.Mopar

          Is it just me, or do other people in english keep typing ist for is?


Randonneur3

          Or 'short'. Since the subject is a person. Reported


AndyWright777

          Please just press "The audio does not sound correct" button, no one reads the comments here.


ninopiamonte

          I answered: No, it is small and it was accepted. Why?


mizinamo

          er, sie, es can also refer to something that you mentioned before and that has masculine, feminine, or neuter grammatical gender, respectively.

          Dies ist mein Löffel. Er ist klein. Dies ist meine Gabel. Sie ist spitz. Dies ist mein Messer. Es ist stumpf. "This is my spoon. It is small. This is my fork. It is pointy. This is my knife. It is blunt."


Graham126068

          someone should make up there mind ? klein is either little or small or is both . You can not keep marking it down for what you fancy at the moment !

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.