"Nein, er ist klein."

Translation:No, he is small.

January 15, 2018

37 Comments


Marzell_Limmer

so why didn't it accept "no, he is short" as an answer?

January 17, 2018

Stephen326184

Because kurz = short, Klein = small

June 20, 2018

AUniqueName

The lesson notes emphasize that you don't use "kurz" to describe stature. "Klein" is preferred.

May 24, 2019

Lassi161650

I think "short" should be accepted. The sentence doesn't specify so I would assume it refers to a person. My understanding is that "Nein, er ist klein," could mean "No, he is short." I believe when referring to a person this is preferred over "Nein, er ist kurz." (However I am only a German learner, so I might be wrong!)

July 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Agreed. That is now accepted too.

    October 2, 2018

Shubham_SD

    kurz = short and klein = small, right?

    February 9, 2018

MathildeSG

    yes:)

    January 11, 2019

Kyrillos216886

    Am I the only one who didn't hear the Er in the faster version ?? actually, Er was not pronounced !!!!!!

    January 22, 2019

Kelikaku

    Agreed. I hear only ¨ist,¨ the speaker slurred the words ¨er ist¨ into one word. I was mislead by it. בס"ד

    May 26, 2019

PegWhitman

    Nein, esst klein. that is what I hear what happened to er ist???

    September 16, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      The sounds blend together slightly with naturally-paced pronunciation. The slower pronunciations (if you have that option) make it clearer if you ever need to check. But your increasing knowledge of grammar will improve your listening comprehension too ('esst klein' doesn't really make a lot of sense).

      October 2, 2018

SamuelBird2

      What is this reasonably a response to

      January 15, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Ist er groß? Nein, er ist klein.

        "Is he tall? No, he is small (short)."

        In German if you want to talk about someone's height, you generally use groß/klein.

        January 15, 2018

araruney

        Would you date him? - No, he is small (short)

        July 27, 2018

Erdnussmutter

        Manlets get wrecked in multiples languages

        March 2, 2019

MatthiusDiaz

        If it also means short then shouldn't short be an accepted answer?

        June 9, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          It should! And it is now :)

          October 2, 2018

PopSixSquish

          So groß doesn't refer to weight like in French (and some definitions in English)?

          May 2, 2019

mizinamo

          So groß doesn't refer to weight like in French

          Correct.

          May 2, 2019

SecretlyAHippo

          "Ist der Präsident der USA groß? Nein, er ist klein."

          March 5, 2019

Estel245247

          Why accepted me "No, it is small" if it puts " Er, ist klein"? ER ist = HE is, right? And ES ist= IT is

          March 9, 2018

franco707833

          wondering the same

          March 29, 2018

lIAlexlI

          Because in German, like in french, russian, etc. they don't say "it" for all things. Choice of pronoun will depend of gender of a noun. F.e. "Ich habe ein Pferd. Es ist schön" - I have a horse. It is beautiful. Since "Pferd" is neuter, you use "es" "Sie hat einen Hund. Er ist schnell" - She has a dog. It is fast. Here "Hund" is masculine, so we use "er" though in english it stays "it". And similarly "Du hast eine Wohnung. Sie ist groß" - you have a flat. It is big. Since Wohnung is feminine, we use "sie"

          June 25, 2018

Dan692797

          Came here for the same reason. Where is the 'My-answer-should-NOT-have-been-accepted' button? xD

          February 19, 2019

Randonneur3

          Or 'short'. Since the subject is a person. Reported

          March 16, 2018

artischocke

          Careful, er in German does not necessarily refer to a person! Any masculine noun, no matter how inanimate, can be referred to by er. Same goes for sie and es for feminine and neuter nouns respectively.

          — Oh! Dein Schal ist wunderschön!
          — Danke! Er ist mein Lieblingsschal. Ich habe ihn vor zwei Jahren zum Geburtstag bekommen ^_^

          September 6, 2018

mizinamo

          You do have to put it into the appropriate case form, though -- ich habe ihn vor zwei Jahren zum Geburtstag bekommen.

          (And it's dein Schal like ein Schal: no ending for masculine nominative.)

          September 6, 2018

artischocke

          Thanks, I edited the original sentence and forgot to edit the noun

          September 6, 2018

KarinnaRF

          when I listen to the recorded voice I hear "Nein ist Klein", But I know that's not the answer. Anyone else have this problem??

          April 1, 2019

anirudh0102

          Does anyone else remember this way? I only remember groß as tall. The opposite if gross in english is clean. Close enough to klein which is small. Its funny how close these are to these completely unrelated words in English

          February 21, 2018

EthanHouston

          Could you also use klein for short, like you use kurz, or does it only mean short?

          March 13, 2018

MathildeSG

          kurz = short (not long) klein = short/small, so yes it can also be used for short, I just think "kurz" is more "direct":)

          January 11, 2019

ninopiamonte

          I answered: No, it is small and it was accepted. Why?

          May 30, 2018

mizinamo

          er, sie, es can also refer to something that you mentioned before and that has masculine, feminine, or neuter grammatical gender, respectively.

          Dies ist mein Löffel. Er ist klein. Dies ist meine Gabel. Sie ist spitz. Dies ist mein Messer. Es ist stumpf. "This is my spoon. It is small. This is my fork. It is pointy. This is my knife. It is blunt."

          May 30, 2018

JasminTeja2

          How exactly is klein being pronounced? I here sch for the k. Is that correct?

          January 31, 2018

mizinamo

          No. The k- at the beginning is pronounced exactly as in English.

          January 31, 2018

bobbie826561

          How would one say "big and tall" as opposed to thin and tall?

          February 9, 2019
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.