1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, er ist klein."

"Nein, er ist klein."

Translation:No, he is small.

January 15, 2018

64 Comments


Kyrillos216886

Am I the only one who didn't hear the Er in the faster version ?? actually, Er was not pronounced !!!!!!


camomile115

I heard something like "erst" and figured it meant "er ist", but I wanted to be sure and listened the slower version.


jhink87

I heard "es" rather than "er ist"


tim639652

Its true i heard wer


PhilWS_1990

I heard it without the Er


alliedmyslivecek

I agree the fast version did not pronounce Er


BanditBuddies

If you look at it logically people wont say "he is" slowly and it would sound somewhat like "heis" to foreigners...


Marzell_Limmer

so why didn't it accept "no, he is short" as an answer?


Lassi161650

I think "short" should be accepted. The sentence doesn't specify so I would assume it refers to a person. My understanding is that "Nein, er ist klein," could mean "No, he is short." I believe when referring to a person this is preferred over "Nein, er ist kurz." (However I am only a German learner, so I might be wrong!)


az_p

Agreed. That is now accepted too.


tim639652

It did the same to me


Shubham_SD

kurz = short and klein = small, right?


PegWhitman

Nein, esst klein. that is what I hear what happened to er ist???


az_p

The sounds blend together slightly with naturally-paced pronunciation. The slower pronunciations (if you have that option) make it clearer if you ever need to check. But your increasing knowledge of grammar will improve your listening comprehension too ('esst klein' doesn't really make a lot of sense).


SamuelBird2

What is this reasonably a response to


az_p

Ist er groß? Nein, er ist klein.

"Is he tall? No, he is small (short)."

In German if you want to talk about someone's height, you generally use groß/klein.


araruney

Would you date him? - No, he is small (short)


Erdnussmutter

Manlets get wrecked in multiples languages


MatthiusDiaz

If it also means short then shouldn't short be an accepted answer?


az_p

It should! And it is now :)


PopSixSquish

So groß doesn't refer to weight like in French (and some definitions in English)?


mizinamo

So groß doesn't refer to weight like in French

Correct.


FredZoller

There is no way I can hear any "Er" unless I hit the slow button. Or am I the only one having trouble understanding this speaker when he speaks at "normal" speed?


Stephen326184

You're not. Be sure to report it. The normal speed audio for this one is absolutely terrible. He is not saying it correctly at normal speed, only at slow speed.


KarinnaRF

when I listen to the recorded voice I hear "Nein ist Klein", But I know that's not the answer. Anyone else have this problem??


FumarMato

Was just about to throw my computer across the room ………. then thought of hitting the slow speed my prayers were answered. Reported .


Estel245247

Why accepted me "No, it is small" if it puts " Er, ist klein"? ER ist = HE is, right? And ES ist= IT is


franco707833

wondering the same


lIAlexlI

Because in German, like in french, russian, etc. they don't say "it" for all things. Choice of pronoun will depend of gender of a noun. F.e. "Ich habe ein Pferd. Es ist schön" - I have a horse. It is beautiful. Since "Pferd" is neuter, you use "es" "Sie hat einen Hund. Er ist schnell" - She has a dog. It is fast. Here "Hund" is masculine, so we use "er" though in english it stays "it". And similarly "Du hast eine Wohnung. Sie ist groß" - you have a flat. It is big. Since Wohnung is feminine, we use "sie"


Dan692797

Came here for the same reason. Where is the 'My-answer-should-NOT-have-been-accepted' button? xD


Major.Mopar

Is it just me, or do other people in english keep typing ist for is?


Randonneur3

Or 'short'. Since the subject is a person. Reported


AndySwan

Please just press "The audio does not sound correct" button, no one reads the comments here.


anirudh0102

Does anyone else remember this way? I only remember groß as tall. The opposite if gross in english is clean. Close enough to klein which is small. Its funny how close these are to these completely unrelated words in English


EthanHouston

Could you also use klein for short, like you use kurz, or does it only mean short?


MathildeSG

kurz = short (not long) klein = short/small, so yes it can also be used for short, I just think "kurz" is more "direct":)


ninopiamonte

I answered: No, it is small and it was accepted. Why?


mizinamo

er, sie, es can also refer to something that you mentioned before and that has masculine, feminine, or neuter grammatical gender, respectively.

Dies ist mein Löffel. Er ist klein. Dies ist meine Gabel. Sie ist spitz. Dies ist mein Messer. Es ist stumpf. "This is my spoon. It is small. This is my fork. It is pointy. This is my knife. It is blunt."


bobbie826561

How would one say "big and tall" as opposed to thin and tall?


Sarah851648

"Groß und dick" as opposed to "groß und dünn". For "groß und dünn" you might also (colloquially) use "lang".


pfiddle

3 syllables only. Nein, ist klein. Or er to be heard. I listened 3 times. Poor pronunciation, again.


jhink87

Is it just me or did the audio sound like "Nein, es klein" instead of "Nein, er ist klein" The slow audio was correct but the regular audio sounded like "Nein, es klein"


AWGJ5fZ0

Still cannot hear "Er"


GingerCat102350

This does seem like it would benefit from being re-recorded; the "er" is nonexistent in the fast version. We shouldn't need the slow version just to be able to hear each word at all ;)


mizinamo

re-recorded

The German course does not use recordings of real people.

It uses a TTS (text-to-speech) engine, aka a "robot voice" -- an off-the-shelf product.

It pronounces most things decently, but the words where it has trouble, you can't just "fix it" or "re-record" them.


GingerCat102350

Ok cool, so if the current method doesn't do things properly it's still fine to leave it that way because "that's how it is", instead of creating a manual recording for exceptions like this or changing the program so it doesn't screw up the one job it has? If society in general took the approach of "It's broke but I can't be assed fixing it" to everything, we'd still be in the Dark Ages.


AWGJ5fZ0

About time to change the fast audio so that it's spoken correctly.


Krumen2

There is no Er in the fast version. Tschuss


JosephBusb4

You program won't let me finish the lesson even though I give the correct answer.


DeutschesK3

It didn't pronounced er right. It sounds like es.


JasminTeja2

How exactly is klein being pronounced? I here sch for the k. Is that correct?


mizinamo

No. The k- at the beginning is pronounced exactly as in English.


Graham126068

someone should make up there mind ? klein is either little or small or is both . You can not keep marking it down for what you fancy at the moment !

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.