1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann frühstückt ihr?"

"Wann frühstückt ihr?"

Translation:When do you eat breakfast?

January 15, 2018

78 Comments


JBoy2513

Why is "ihr" used instead of "du" or "Sie"?


mizinamo

Because the speaker is talking to several people whom he or she knows well.

„du“ would have been used if the speaker had been talking to just one person, and „Sie“ if the speaker did not know the person or people well.


YoussefLeo

Ihr is a nominative pronoun (2nd person plural). Remember "Ihr seid....." from the basics. I was confused, too, because 90% of the practice before this skill does not use 2nd person plural subjects.


sumijudit

pronunciaton of the verb "frühstücken" is wrong. There is a problem with the "s". It should sound as in the word "stark", but it is pronounced as in the word "Senf".


MsIreneAdler

Yes, it sounds like a sailor from Hamburg would say it lol.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in Standard German, „frühstückt“ is pronounced [ˈfʁyː·ʃtʏ·kt], not [ˈfʁyː·stʏ·kt], because „Frühstück“ is a compound of „früh“ “early” + „Stück“ “piece”, so the ‹st› is syllable-initial.

Historically, the palatalisation of /st/ ⇾ [ʃt], /sp/ ⇾ [ʃp], /sn/ ⇾ [ʃn], /sm/ ⇾ [ʃm] at the beginning of a syllable began in the southern highlands, and spread northward in the Middle High German era, roughly to the latitude of central Düsseldorf.

So in northern dialects, „frühstückt“ is still pronounced [ˈfʁyː·stʏ·kt].


Matthew476193

Why is thr second ü in the word not pronounced like a typical ü?


mizinamo

Why is thr second ü in the word not pronounced like a typical ü?

All German simple vowels (i.e. not diphthongs) come in pairs: "long" and "short".

Except for "a" and "ä", the "long" version is not only pronounced for a longer time, but also sounds different than the "short" version.

The first vowel in frühstückt is a (typical) "long ü", the second one is a (typical) "short ü".

Both are "typical ü".


Areolex

How do you know if a vowel is short or long?


mizinamo

How do you know if a vowel is short or long?

The best way is to look up the pronunciation of the word in a dictionary.

The Latin alphabet that German inherited doesn't have enough vowel letters for each of German's vowel phonemes, so short and long vowel sounds are represented by the same letters -- unfortunately for learners.

In native German words, a long vowel can only occur in the stressed syllable.

There are also some other clues such as writing double consonants after a short vowel (even when the consonant is not pronounced twice) -- compare English "taping" versus "tapping", so also in German Raten (instalments -- long a) versus Ratten (rats -- short e), for example.


JackDawe

My answer was "when do you breakfast" - acceptable English. This was marked incorrect and the "correct" answer given was "when do you've breakfast". This is unacceptable - at least in contracted form. Expanded as "when do you have breakfast" is correct. My use of breakfast as a verb is OK and was accepted in other questions with "du" and "sie". Why not with "ihr"?


Raisinnoir

You are right. Breakfast in English can be used as a verb or a noun.


EmmettHoll

Since when is that acceptable English? Maybe it's a British thing? I would be much more likely to hear "When do you have breakfast?" or "When do you eat breakfast?". Never heard of it being used as a verb.


[deactivated user]

    Perfectly fine American English. I hear it all the time. While it's more common to hear "breakfast is at 7:00," it's not at all unusual to hear "we breakfast at 7:00."


Vertiginouz

    Strange, I'm from the northeast US and have never heard it used as a verb


northernguy

    The word literally means to break fast. It is verb phrase that has been turned into a noun as well. It is antiquated to use the verb phrase now.

    The noun is still used as verb on occasion. Usually, it is when someone is discussing a schedule to be followed by a group.

    eg: We breakfast at seven. The transportation for our group to the airport arrives at eight, so be ready.


VarisKumar

    Call me old-fashioned but i believe it should be "when do you break fast" :D mind that gap


    [deactivated user]

      In English the word is almost never broken into two words. "When do you breakfast?" should be accepted, but not "When do you break fast?" You might also say, "When do you break your fast?" but that's not a translation of this German sentence.


camomile115

      "When do you break your fast" IS a translations of the the sentence "Wann frühstückt ihr". It's old language, yet correct. Nowadays, breaking one's fast usually refers to something else.


Cherie871750

      Always mind the gap


BasilHackworth

      I did the same thing and just came here to say that! This must be a new sentence.


as1020

      The pronunciation is wrong! It should be "sh" in the middle not "s".


RosettaY

      Yes, it is right. I reported it again as a bad audio quality.


Barrbelle

      Why is "When are you breakfasting?" incorrect for "Wann frühstückt ihr?"


Ly_Mar

      It is correct, albeit a very infrequent phrasing (at least in some parts of the English-speaking world). You can report it.


colin443915

      I must ask the same question, this is perfectly acceptable British English, albeit a little old fashioned, it is a turn of phrase I have used on numerous occasions.


northernguy

      There is nothing wrong with breaking fast. No one disputes that it is grammatically correct.

      The problem is that the German sentence uses a simple verb. Your sentence uses a present participle. You inserted a form of the verb to be and added ing to the main verb. All perfectly fine as long as you don't claim it is a direct translation of the German example.


SelimaR060119

      deutsche audio übersetzung: "frühstückt" wird aber mit ..sch...nicht ..st... ausgesprochen.


MsIreneAdler

      Vielleicht sprechen wir auch mit nem Hamburger Bürger? :x


brenthis.hecate

      The pronunciation is not correct. It should be "früSHtückt" instead of "früStückt".


1974kate

      Die Aussprache beim Wort frühstücken ist total falsch! St und Sp soll man als SCH aussprechen und nicht als S.


Jerry225468

      I answered, when is your breakfast, because no one I know would ever consider breakfast a verb.


Atomic_Sheep

      I didn't know this myself, but apparently it can be used as a verb. Have a read of other comments.


Dax413477

      Bazd meg , nem "früsztükt " hanem "früstükt" - megmondta a kislányom is hogy a "t" előtt nem ejtünk "sz"-t német nyelven hanem "s" hangot ...IDEGESÍTŐ !!!


Kathleen614167

      In England we would say when do you have breakfast, or when do you eat breakfast.


PopSixSquish

      Is 'have breakfast' an acceptable translation? In the USA I would usually say 'when are you having breakfast' instead of 'when are you eating breakfast.'


Kate961644

      How is frühstück correctly pronounced? I learned it as fruštuk (š=sh) but the audio says frustuk


1974kate

      Yes, with sh. Audio is wrong with s


RosettaY

      And now a second try with bab.la - here can you hear a correct audio of "Frühstück":

      https://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/fruehstueck


Cerydwyn1

      Can I just say that I love the fact that in German they say "I am breakfasting." instead of "I am eating breakfast".

      Quirky and efficient. Glee over.


Boris_Gonschorek

      The sound was pretty silent.


MartinOtrn

      Why not Frühstücken?


mizinamo

      Because that's the wrong verb form for ihr -- ihr verb forms almost always end in -t. (ihr esst, ihr trinkt, ihr frühstückt.)


Kathleen614167

      My answer keeps being marked wrong


mizinamo

      What answers have you tried so far?


LightScaryRobo

      On mine, she was only saying "wann früstückt" and not the "ihr"


Avery_Eubanks

      Wann vs wenn? I've heard both used before on here but they don't seem to be interchangeable when used for "when" questions. Could someone explain?


msroxyroxx

      why can't, "When does she eat breakfast?" be used?


mizinamo

      why can't, "When does she eat breakfast?" be used?

      Because the subject of this sentence is ihr (you -- several people) and not sie (she).


Ehsanshari3

      I don't have any sound ... is it happening for anyone else too ??


northernguy

      If your sound card, operating system, browser, service provider connection, or any intervening steps back to Duo are overloaded they will strip out non essential information. They might strip out the sound or the image depending on the bandwidth issues involved.

      Your comment here is about the same as saying ....the only light I have on in my room just went out....did anyone else's light go out too? ....

      A better question would be.....All other browser sound inputs are working fine on this device right now. But Duo is not, even though I restarted this browser and trying other browsers after waiting for them to fully load. Still no sound and it has been going on for quite a while.........


JCon903098

      Rather than have the dodgy double verb of eating breakfast, why not use breakfasting, ive heard people use it similar to lunch and the old formal dining for having dinner.


Stefana460219

      Terrible pronunciation


DrNicholas1

      Because DL has previously failed me for "When do you breakfast? " I tried "When do you take breakfast? " ... it failed me on that too.


BernardSie2

      i got it wrong too for "When do you take breakfast?" - annoying, but i'm not sure i should report it. :I


RosettaY

      I am not an native English speaker, but I cannot find "take breakfast" as a translation for "frühstücken". Pons-online gives only the translations (copy):

      • frühstücken - to have [one's] breakfast

      • frühstücken - to breakfast form


Ziege696

      It should be a capital I in Ihr for it you mean You?!?!? Is Duo wrong?


mizinamo

      It should be a capital I in Ihr for it you mean You?

      No. Lowercase ihr is correct. (And lowercase "you" in English.)


mizinamo

      Why not wenn?

      Because we're asking a direct question here.


TheM11Mum

      When are you breakfasting? What's wrong with that?


ElderMcAbee

      I put "when do y'all eat breakfast?" and it didnt work. Is there a reason?


PatrickKat6

      Why "are you going to eat" instead of "do you eat" does not work?


CindySavag1

      "Wann frühstückt ihr" means "When are you breakfasting". To say "When are you eating breakfast?" would be "Wann isst ihr Frühstück?"


linguistkris

      *esst: du isst, aber ihr esst. :)


pfiddle

      At what hour do you breakfast? Not accepted. Petty.


northernguy

      At what hour is not in the Duo example. Neither does the example mean what your answer indicated. Nor does your phrasing represent regular conversational style in English. However your answer is otherwise grammatically correct.


veganpanda

      When do you EAT breakfast??? Where's eat in the German sentence then?


mizinamo

      frühstücken is a verb that means “to eat breakfast”.


EmmettHoll

      I'm not sure why Mizinimo was down voted. "Frühstücken" Is a verb that means "to eat breakfast", as he stated. The only thing he didn't mention is that the verb changes depending on what you are applying it to. It all depends on who's eating. "Wir frühstücken", "ihr frühstückt", etc. Strangely enough, my autocorrect didn't want me to write "frühstückt"... But I believe Mizinimo is a native German speaker, so it must be right.


jeffrey.al

      I suppose you could say "When do you breakfast?". But this is rarely said anymore. This is why learning a language is also a cultural experience and not just a word for word exchange.


DrNicholas1

      With respect, you and the people that you know well might not use this turn of phrase. My friends and family and I do:

      "Shall we breakfast?" "Let's not breakfast today, we have a huge lunch later." ... and so-on.

      I'm very bad at German but I am tolerably competent when it comes to my mother tongue, English. I am sure that people don't mean to annoy but I cannot help feeling a little peeved when I am told that the constructions that I use, perfectly correctly, are "archaic" or "uncommon". I speak as English people speak.

      ... and I breakfast.


northernguy

      For the benefit of non native English speakers on this thread, using breakfast as a verb is uncommon in contemporary English. People whose breakfast consists of grabbing a coffee and a pop tart before rushing out the door not only would never use breakfast that way but have never heard it and would think it very odd.

      People who plan having breakfast and allocate time to have it with others ensuring that it is a full meal and an important social experience might be more inclined to use the term. People who regard breakfast as necessary but consider it a distraction, would be puzzled by hearing breakfast as a verb.

      It is very much a class based speech pattern. The more likely you are to change into clothing appropriate for each meal the more likely you are to use the term.


linguistkris

      I generally have the feeling that people underestimate the amount of variety in any given language. We know what we and those around us actually speak like, and we know the "standard" prevalent in mass media -- but unless we travel a lot, have friends from different backgrounds or a job with many contacts, a large majority of one's native language's variations will just sound "funny" to people.


Cerydwyn1

      Too true. I give you Geordie, Brummy, Westcountry, Yorkshire, Scouse... all are accents from England alone and people around England with one of these accents or others have problems understanding the rest. And that’s without mentioning the varying accents of Ireland, Wales and Scotland. Oh good Lord you habe not lived until you’ve tried to decipher a Glaswegian accent (Scottish) . Geordie shares a lot with that a cent and is notorious for being one of the hardest English accents to understand.


Cerydwyn1

      We don’t seem to ‘breakfast’ in English but we do sometimes say “shall we luncheon” if we are trying to be posh and funny.


Cerydwyn1

      I mean me and the cleverer kids in my primary school classes all made the connection of “breaking-fast” as in breaking the fast between 6pm and 6am. We all assumed it came from older phrases. Whoch I think it does considering how much German, french and latin make up English.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.