"Wann frühstückt ihr?"

Translation:When do you eat breakfast?

January 15, 2018

26 Comments


JBoy2513

Why is "ihr" used instead of "du" or "Sie"?

April 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the speaker is talking to several people whom he or she knows well.

„du“ would have been used if the speaker had been talking to just one person, and „Sie“ if the speaker did not know the person or people well.

April 14, 2018

YoussefLeo

Ihr is a nominative pronoun (2nd person plural). Remember "Ihr seid....." from the basics. I was confused, too, because 90% of the practice before this skill does not use 2nd person plural subjects.

September 9, 2018

JackDawe

My answer was "when do you breakfast" - acceptable English. This was marked incorrect and the "correct" answer given was "when do you've breakfast". This is unacceptable - at least in contracted form. Expanded as "when do you have breakfast" is correct. My use of breakfast as a verb is OK and was accepted in other questions with "du" and "sie". Why not with "ihr"?

January 15, 2018

Raisinnoir

You are right. Breakfast in English can be used as a verb or a noun.

January 15, 2018

EmmettHoll

Since when is that acceptable English? Maybe it's a British thing? I would be much more likely to hear "When do you have breakfast?" or "When do you eat breakfast?". Never heard of it being used as a verb.

September 21, 2018

Kelly114809

Perfectly fine American English. I hear it all the time. While it's more common to hear "breakfast is at 7:00," it's not at all unusual to hear "we breakfast at 7:00."

February 16, 2019

sea-mist

I'm fairly sure it is a British thing, I have heard that before

January 17, 2019

BasilHackworth

I did the same thing and just came here to say that! This must be a new sentence.

January 15, 2018

VarisKumar

Call me old-fashioned but i believe it should be "when do you break fast" :D mind that gap

February 11, 2018

Kelly114809

In English the word is almost never broken into two words. "When do you breakfast?" should be accepted, but not "When do you break fast?" You might also say, "When do you break your fast?" but that's not a translation of this German sentence.

February 16, 2019

Barrbelle

Why is "When are you breakfasting?" incorrect for "Wann frühstückt ihr?"

July 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

It is correct, albeit a very infrequent phrasing (at least in some parts of the English-speaking world). You can report it.

August 7, 2018

Jerry225468

I answered, when is your breakfast, because no one I know would ever consider breakfast a verb.

October 4, 2018

Boris_Gonschorek

The sound was pretty silent.

June 19, 2018

MartinOtrn

Why not Frühstücken?

August 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's the wrong verb form for ihr -- ihr verb forms almost always end in -t. (ihr esst, ihr trinkt, ihr frühstückt.)

August 22, 2018

as1020

The pronunciation is wrong! It should be "sh" in the middle not "s".

August 25, 2018

Kathleen614167

In England we would say when do you have breakfast, or when do you eat breakfast.

February 18, 2019

veganpanda

When do you EAT breakfast??? Where's eat in the German sentence then?

March 3, 2019

EmmettHoll

I'm not sure why Mizinimo was down voted. "Frühstücken" Is a verb that means "to eat breakfast", as he stated. The only thing he didn't mention is that the verb changes depending on what you are applying it to. It all depends on who's eating. "Wir frühstücken", "ihr frühstückt", etc. Strangely enough, my autocorrect didn't want me to write "frühstückt"... But I believe Mizinimo is a native German speaker, so it must be right.

March 6, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

frühstücken is a verb that means “to eat breakfast”.

March 3, 2019

jeffrey.al

I suppose you could say "When do you breakfast?". But this is rarely said anymore. This is why learning a language is also a cultural experience and not just a word for word exchange.

March 6, 2019

Kathleen614167

My answer keeps being marked wrong

January 30, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

What answers have you tried so far?

January 30, 2019

XFzz5

eats and eat

March 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.