"They are about to make a major discovery."

Translation:Ils sont sur le point de faire une découverte majeure.

January 15, 2018

15 Comments


CathyLaRoc1

The discovery is feminine if made by women? Wrong: Ils sont pres de faire une decouverte majeure. Correct: Elles sont pres de faire une decouverte majeure

January 29, 2018

jayrandom

Mods: There is no way to enforce the gender in English, so please relax the gender constraint in translation. It currently only accepts feminine (Elles ...).

February 4, 2018

Shiner983

Disappointing to marked incorrect for simply using the masculine. Is the default now always to be the feminine?

February 26, 2018

maxpower124092

Pourquoi n'est pas accepté "ils sont près de faire une découverte importante" ??

January 15, 2018

Ekalisood

Hi, Because "près" conveys an idea of physical proximity. So you can't be "près" of an idea. Hope it helps.

January 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

I don't agree. "près" doesn't only apply the physical proximity. the first use of it is of course the closeness in space, time, and relationship. but it also indicates something that will happen very soon, is imminent. here is one of the definitions from the online Larousse dictionary: "sur le point de faire quelque chose, d'atteindre quelqu'un, de se trouver dans telle situation".

January 24, 2018

SleepyTinman

ils sont sur le point de faire une decouverte importante -- marked wrong. Simply unbelievable.

February 13, 2018

Gaetan_gr

Duolingo really need to be more carreful about what is wrong and what is not. The correct answer is "ils sont" and "elles sont" is indeed incorrect.

March 20, 2018

vngdhuyen

there's no reason for "elles sont" to be incorrect, so isn't there for "ils sont".

March 21, 2018

Gaetan_gr

In french you have to use the « il/ils » if you are not sure about the gender. There is not indication about the discovery being made by women so « il/ils » should be the only correct answer.

March 21, 2018

vngdhuyen

I do understand what's you mean. however, without any further context but just a sentence to translate, both answers should be accepted.

March 21, 2018

setijoso

is "about to" always translated as "sur le/la point de" ?

January 14, 2019

vngdhuyen

près de, imminemment, bientôt, (très) prochainement, dans un avenir rapproché, etc.

January 14, 2019

Aadrita_2005

Isn't 'majeure' a word describing size, and hence should be placed before the noun?

February 10, 2019

thetomgentry

BANGS is not a hard and fast rule; it's just an easy way to remember some of the most common prenominal adjectives. Once you've become accustomed to those and you start expanding your French vocabulary, you need to forget about BANGS altogether. It's a bit like the "I before E" thing in English -- it's helpful with a few basic words, but there are so many exceptions that it should never actually be considered a rule.

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.