1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, parece familiar."

"Sim, parece familiar."

Translation:Yes, it seems familiar.

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


Janpot

I translated this to "Yes, he seems familiar" and it was marked incorrect.

I guess it is DL who made the mistake here as I'd guess that "yes, he seems familiar" does indeed translate to "Sim, parece familiar"

Am I right?


surfx2015

A frase é "Sim, parece familiar.", e não "Sim, ele parece familiar.", você pôs um "ele" a mais na frase.


Janpot

Obrigado.

Como vc vê, tem muitas perguntas aqui sobre o pronome. "covic"/"eu"/"acbishop2"/etc estamos confundidos.

Eu entendo porque é necessário colocar o pronome em frases como "Se ELA fosse inteligente, ELE estaria feliz" because fosse/estaria can take so many pronouns, but why here?

Em geral em indicativo o pronome é/está opcional. "perecer" é um verbo special neste sentido? É mais importante com pronome? ou é só esta frase?

obrigdo de novo.


surfx2015

hello, and you don't need thank to me, I'm only a simple student like you.

And the correct verb is "pArecer", and not "perecer" (perecer = definhar -- perish, die, expire)

Well, depends, in this case: "Sim, parece familiar."

The subject is hidden, you don't know what it's familiar !, it's a thing, a situation, a city/place ? (" - Conheço esta cidade / - Sim, parece familiar" - it is understood the "it" - city), because of this the translate was: "Yes, it seems familiar."

Other: " - Já ouvi esta voz antes / - Sim, parece familiar " - the voice - it

"- Eu já vi esta menina antes / - Sim, parece familiar " - she, the girl

Has some phrases in portuguese that you can omit the word "Ele(a)", like: "Eu pareço uma modelo" / "Pareço uma modelo" - I look like a model

but you can't omit in this phrase the word "Ela": "Ela parece uma modelo" / can't omit "Ela" (well not if want to be precise, saying She is a model, specifically she) - She looks a model

The question is, when can I imply the pronoun ?


acbishop2

Yes, I believe you are right. I did the same thing except with "you".


covic

Why is "yes, you seem familiar" wrong? There's no pronoun, so ele, ela and voce are all implied.


acbishop2

I had the same problem, and I'm siding with you on this one.


Begus_Ta

porque é it se não sabemos si fala de isso, de ela ou de ele??? nao pode ser, yes, seems familiar???


ragnhildr49

Is there no word in Portuguese for "it"? I take it "it" is implied by use of the 3rd person singular of the verb?


surfx2015

Yes, we translate it to 3rd person of singular: Ele/Ela - as He/She, but it can also means "Isto/Isso"

"My dog is fat, it eats a lot" - "Meu cão é gordo, ele come muito"
"My wife is pretty, I love she so much" - "Minha esposa é bela, eu a amo tanto"

see another example from: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/it

"It will be of great benefit to the mobility of employees, and that is important."
"Isto favorece particularmente a mobilidade dos trabalhadores, o que é importante."


K.I.2

What is the difference between parece and aparece? Ore are they interchangable?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.