"Esther anafundisha somo la Sayansi"

Translation:Esther is teaching the science lesson

January 15, 2018

5 Comments


Jessica602119

I don't understand why "is teaching" has to be the translation, and "teaches" is not accepted. They are both in the present. What is the correct Swahili verb conjugation for "teaches?"

January 15, 2018

Theluji

''Teaches'' should be correct too.

January 16, 2018

Johanna120216

Esther is teaching a science lesson, or Esther is teaching science. Either of these is correct in English, but not the stated correct answer.

March 11, 2018

Tamara695755

Sayansi should not be capitalized in this sentence. "sayansi" would be better.

July 16, 2018

Kas334864

I wrote teaches and was corrected "is teaches"... Double report, of course.

October 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.