1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther anafundisha somo la S…

"Esther anafundisha somo la Sayansi"

Translation:Esther is teaching the science lesson

January 15, 2018

5 Comments


Jessica602119

I don't understand why "is teaching" has to be the translation, and "teaches" is not accepted. They are both in the present. What is the correct Swahili verb conjugation for "teaches?"


Theluji

''Teaches'' should be correct too.


Johanna120216

Esther is teaching a science lesson, or Esther is teaching science. Either of these is correct in English, but not the stated correct answer.


Tamara695755

Sayansi should not be capitalized in this sentence. "sayansi" would be better.


Kas334864

I wrote teaches and was corrected "is teaches"... Double report, of course.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.