"我们的老师不老。"

Translation:Our teacher is not old.

January 15, 2018

6 Comments


SzymonRuci

so he is just 师 then (got 'em)

February 25, 2018

Srengie

不老=年轻=young?

January 15, 2018

DariusLee3

There is always a middle ground between opposite adjectives. Something that is not tall isn't necessary short - it can be normal height. Similarly, this sentence only implies that the teacher is not old. If the teacher is a normal 30-40 yrs old adult, that does not make him young.

January 15, 2018

DariusLee3

Similarly, for the Chinese adjective 不錯, it only means not bad, but it does not mean you are doing good

January 15, 2018

LlamaScota

Can you also use 旧 instead of 老 in this sentence ?

February 17, 2019

KX3.

No, that is for objects whereas 老 is related to age and so is used for people.

February 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.