1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的老师不老。"

"我们的老师不老。"

Translation:Our teacher is not old.

January 15, 2018

8 Comments


SzymonRuci

so he is just 师 then (got 'em)


0xAC44

Came here to leave this comment, so as you've already done it for me, have a lingot :)


Srengie

不老=年轻=young?


DariusLee3

There is always a middle ground between opposite adjectives. Something that is not tall isn't necessary short - it can be normal height. Similarly, this sentence only implies that the teacher is not old. If the teacher is a normal 30-40 yrs old adult, that does not make him young.


DariusLee3

Similarly, for the Chinese adjective 不錯, it only means not bad, but it does not mean you are doing good


LlamaScota

Can you also use 旧 instead of 老 in this sentence ?


KX3.

No, that is for objects whereas 老 is related to age and so is used for people.


Hsn626796

Funny Duo... no pun intended ?

<pre> It is.....intended .. </pre>
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.