"Znáš vůbec svou manželku?"

Translation:Do you actually know your wife?

January 15, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

Since "vůbec" is elsewhere used in the meaning of "at all" -- particularly in the phrase "not at all" -- it seems to me that "Do you know your wife at all?" might be a better choice for the main translation, for consistency's sake. It would never have occurred to me to use "actually" if I'd gotten this as a translation exercise, but maybe I've just missed something somewhere.


thzSd8ff

The answer given first, Do you know your wife at all?, would more likely be "Don't you know your wife at all?" (expressing incredulity). "Do you actually know your wife?" is a much more perceptive answer and perhaps would be better given as the first answer.


horsthartm2

Do you really know your wife is accepted and tmo "sounds" best.


VladaFu

But it is much closer to "Znáš opravdu svou manželku?" so it would create problems in the other direction. BoneheadBass offered a different option that is closer to the right meaning of "vůbec".


horsthartm2

It might be a matter of choice, "definitely", "absolutely", "at all", "really" in this sentence are TMO "almost the same". : )


A_purrfect_cat

I thought vůbec was for stressing negative sentences, so i'd have (for en->cz) translated it "znáš ůplně svou manželku?". Would that be correct?


VladaFu

No, that would, in a better order "Znáš svou manželku úplně?", mean "Do you know your wife completely?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.