1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "운전할 줄 아세요?"

"운전할 아세요?"

Translation:Do you know how to drive?

January 15, 2018

16 Comments


Iron_Venema

~ㄹ/을 줄 알다 means to know how to do something.

~ㄹ/을 줄 모르다 means to not know how to to something.


Sebihoo

The translation for 줄 does not help me here (roll / string / roll).


Nadiyahak

Here to understand 줄.


MadsNrgaar1

Someone please explain this sentence. Especially the 줄 and why is 'Drive' in the future tense?


2poor4name

Can you also say 운전한지 어떻게 아세요?


[deactivated user]

CosmoDC

    "어떻게 아세요?" means "how (do you) know?", not "Do you know how~~?".

    I am not sure what 운전한지 means though. I briefly read on "how to study korean" that it is the past tense of 운전하는지 in speech, but I am not that advanced yet be to sure how it is used in a sentence.


pluureng

    Can "운전할 수 아세요?" also be correct?


josueetcom

    운전할 수 있어요 would be fine I think, though it's slightly different to ask "can you" vs "do you know how to"


mcguirepatr

    What does 출 mean?


imma_potato123

    아니! 난 그냥 타는 걸 알아.No! I just know to ride.


TimKaiser2

    Anyone know if this would also be correct: 운전하실 줄 아세요?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.