1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A researcher speaks with two…

"A researcher speaks with two scientists."

Translation:Un cercetător vorbește cu doi savanți.

January 15, 2018

4 Comments


mermelique

I don't understand why all over this course "scientist" is translated in romanian as "savant" since the appropriate translation is "om de știință" and the correspondent of "savant" in english is "scholar" (a learned or erudite person, especially one who has profound knowledge of a particular subject). http://www.dictionary.com/browse/scholar


PamTonothy

I input the feminine "O cercetatora" and it is rejected? Is this wrong please?


LouisSepdekdu

It's o cercetătoare


Christian601649

Could somebody please explain the difference between Romanian terms savant, cercecator, and om de stiinta? In English the difference appears to be subtle, with a scientist seemingly doing research in a more organized or academic way than the researcher. Is this difference similarly subtle in Romanian?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.