1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When would they do that?"

"When would they do that?"

Translation:¿Cuándo harían eso ellos?

March 18, 2013

32 Comments


captaingimpy

¿Cuándo harían eso? is also right


sguthrie1

True. And DL overuses the pronoun in the subject, in my opinion. Primarily, use the pronoun only for emphasis, and not routinely.


Melissalynne77

Yes it was accepted. 2/1/20


LoriaLore

¿Cuándo lo harian? is also right, as LO is the determinant of "eso", and it is the most common in Spain


DavidMoore622957

I don't think this is quite right. I agree it would communicate more or less the same idea, but the substitution of lo for eso is neither correct nor common, if the intent is really to say "that." I know that some Spanish speakers would translate the English sentence using lo, but that doesn't make it correct, strictly speaking.

It's the difference between saying, "when would they do that?" and "when would they do it?" In context, there would be no confusion, but "it" is less specific than "that." If you think those two sentences are identical, then LoriaLore is correct. If you think "it" and "that" are different words, then using lo is incorrect.


LoriaLore

Lo - 3rd person masculine, it does not matter if you use it instead of "esto, eso, aquello" in a sentence, as it refers to any of them according to what has been used before in the conversation. ¿cuándo haremos este trabajo (esto)? ¿cuándo haremos ese trabajo (eso)? ¿cuándo haremos aquel trabajo (aquello)? ¿cuál, éste (ése, aquél) (trabajo)? ¿qué, esto (eso, aquello)?- ¿cuándo lo haremos? Este (ese, aquel) trabajo lo haremos cuando tengamos tiempo. Esto (eso, aquello) lo haremos cuando tengamos tiempo.


DavidMoore622957

Truly, I do understand your point and I do not disagree with the logic. You can replace the word "that" with the word "it" in English too. I just don't expect Duo to treat the two as identical.


bluebirdW

I agree, "it" and "that" do not mean the same thing and are not exactly interchangeable. Check any dictionary and/or thesaurus for distinction.


janetmoore

Can someone please explain why the subject comes last?


janetmoore

Thank you...according to the resources you cite, word order is much more flexible than in English; and in Spanish word order is largely a matter of emphasis.


JuevesHuevos

Yes! It seems weird sometimes. It seems like sometimes the subject of the sentence is just tacked onto the end of a sentence, almost as an afterthought. Being raised a native English speaker, in a very subject-dominant language, I can't wrap my head around how the subject could just go at the end like that. :)


sguthrie1

Notice that, in the first article, the author states:

"Although it is possible in informal speech to phrase a question like a statement as can be done in English — ¿Diana escribió esta novela? Diana wrote this novel? — this is seldom done in writing."

DUO phrases many questions as statements. I believe Duo does that too much.


thebreef

that's odd, i would expect a different order of words: ¿Cuando, harian ellos eso?


Ryan47435765

That was actually marked as the only wrong answer somehow. I'm confused. Since when is verb-subject-object considered wrong (and verb-object-subject the only correct form) when asking a question?


sguthrie1

You should not have a comma. Both in English, and in Spanish.

From this reference" "The comma usually is used the same as in English, being used to indicate a break in thought or to set off clauses or words."

Don't use a comma to separate the verb from it's complement (or from its subject). https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-punctuation-basics-3080310

Notice that the original English did not have a comma after "when". Why put it into the Spanish?


Sharon250914

Why isn't it "¿Cuándo hacían eso?" In english we say, for example, "remember when the kids would play jump rope?" "When would they do that?" Or is that improper to say in english?


sguthrie1

"When would they do that?" is proper in English. "Hacían is not correct because the verb needs to be in the conditional. Yours is in the indicative imperfect. The conditional is "harían", as Duo has it.

The "would" makes it a conditional.


MarioZelay

¿cuando van a hacer eso? is that wrong because its not formal?


JuevesHuevos

"Van a hacer eso" would translate to "they are going to do that"

Simple future vs. conditional tense (would they/harían)


Z.Z.

I Same question ❓


jindr004

The conditional signals something that is in doubt or contingent, where the indicative signals something that is either certain or planned.

What we have here is a phrase where there is an element of doubt that this thing can be done by them, or when it will be done, or both. In English this mood is mostly taken from context and inflection: it is the difference between "They can do that." and "They can do that?!?" Spanish is more explicit in that it demonstrates this element of certainty or doubt through the mood.

What Van a hacer eso indicates is that they are going to do it. No doubt, that is the plan and they are setting out to get that done. Because the English version includes a question and the word "would", there is an element of doubt similar to if it were phrased "If they were to do that, when would it be?" or "When are they going to find the time to do that?". To express that doubtful mood you use the conditional.


Justin885116

lo is acceptable in this sentence


jackparkin2

I understand that ellos and ellas are clarifiers here, but I can't seem to see any pattern in where a clarifier should be placed as it varies from sentence to setence. Could anyone help with this? Is there some rule that I'm not aware of?


sguthrie1

Ellos and ellas are simply the subject.

In Spansish interrogatives, the subject can go last. Dfinitely after the verb, just as in English the subject is after the verb in interrogatives.

I don't know why you focus on the "clarification" aspect. Hispanohablantes typically put in the unnecessary pronoun subject for purpose of emphasis, although it can be for clarification.

See these references for questions: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/asking-questions https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


estevesmir

What's wrong with "Ellos Harian eso cuando"?


justlisax8

I was given this as a correct answer - I don't understand "crearian" at all..?? Cuándo ellos crearían eso?


SarahCoen1

It gave me this as a solution when I typed in the wrong answer: ¿ cuándo harían eso? But then when I entered that it also told me I was wrong.


PeterJames67

I understand that it is much more common in Spanish to leave out pronouns at the beginning of a sentence. Is it the same for pronouns at the end? So "Cuándo harían eso" would be more commonly used?


Elin10921

Isn't this correct? "Cuando eso harían"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.