Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When would they do that?"

Translation:¿Cuándo harían eso ellos?

5 years ago

22 Comments


captaingimpy

¿Cuándo harían eso? is also right

5 years ago

LoriaLore

true

4 years ago

LoriaLore

¿Cuándo lo harian? is also right, as LO is the determinant of "eso", and it is the most common in Spain

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't think this is quite right. I agree it would communicate more or less the same idea, but the substitution of lo for eso is neither correct nor common, if the intent is really to say "that." I know that some Spanish speakers would translate the English sentence using lo, but that doesn't make it correct, strictly speaking.

It's the difference between saying, "when would they do that?" and "when would they do it?" In context, there would be no confusion, but "it" is less specific than "that." If you think those two sentences are identical, then LoriaLore is correct. If you think "it" and "that" are different words, then using lo is incorrect.

1 week ago

LoriaLore

Lo - 3rd person masculine, it does not matter if you use it instead of "esto, eso, aquello" in a sentence, as it refers to any of them according to what has been used before in the conversation. ¿cuándo haremos este trabajo (esto)? ¿cuándo haremos ese trabajo (eso)? ¿cuándo haremos aquel trabajo (aquello)? ¿cuál, éste (ése, aquél) (trabajo)? ¿qué, esto (eso, aquello)?- ¿cuándo lo haremos? Este (ese, aquel) trabajo lo haremos cuando tengamos tiempo. Esto (eso, aquello) lo haremos cuando tengamos tiempo.

1 week ago

DavidMoore622957

Truly, I do understand your point and I do not disagree with the logic. You can replace the word "that" with the word "it" in English too. I just don't expect Duo to treat the two as identical.

1 week ago

janetmoore

Can someone please explain why the subject comes last?

4 years ago

janetmoore

Thank you...according to the resources you cite, word order is much more flexible than in English; and in Spanish word order is largely a matter of emphasis.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes! It seems weird sometimes. It seems like sometimes the subject of the sentence is just tacked onto the end of a sentence, almost as an afterthought. Being raised a native English speaker, in a very subject-dominant language, I can't wrap my head around how the subject could just go at the end like that. :)

4 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

that's odd, i would expect a different order of words: ¿Cuando, harian ellos eso?

5 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

That was actually marked as the only wrong answer somehow. I'm confused. Since when is verb-subject-object considered wrong (and verb-object-subject the only correct form) when asking a question?

2 years ago

Sharon250914

Why isn't it "¿Cuándo hacían eso?" In english we say, for example, "remember when the kids would play jump rope?" "When would they do that?" Or is that improper to say in english?

1 year ago

MarioZelay

¿cuando van a hacer eso? is that wrong because its not formal?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Van a hacer eso" would translate to "they are going to do that"

Simple future vs. conditional tense (would they/harían)

3 years ago

Z.Z.

I Same question ❓

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The conditional signals something that is in doubt or contingent, where the indicative signals something that is either certain or planned.

What we have here is a phrase where there is an element of doubt that this thing can be done by them, or when it will be done, or both. In English this mood is mostly taken from context and inflection: it is the difference between "They can do that." and "They can do that?!?" Spanish is more explicit in that it demonstrates this element of certainty or doubt through the mood.

What Van a hacer eso indicates is that they are going to do it. No doubt, that is the plan and they are setting out to get that done. Because the English version includes a question and the word "would", there is an element of doubt similar to if it were phrased "If they were to do that, when would it be?" or "When are they going to find the time to do that?". To express that doubtful mood you use the conditional.

3 years ago

Justin885116
Justin885116

lo is acceptable in this sentence

2 years ago

jackparkin2

I understand that ellos and ellas are clarifiers here, but I can't seem to see any pattern in where a clarifier should be placed as it varies from sentence to setence. Could anyone help with this? Is there some rule that I'm not aware of?

1 year ago

estevesmir

What's wrong with "Ellos Harian eso cuando"?

11 months ago

justlisax8

I was given this as a correct answer - I don't understand "crearian" at all..?? Cuándo ellos crearían eso?

9 months ago

SarahCoen1
SarahCoen1

It gave me this as a solution when I typed in the wrong answer: ¿ cuándo harían eso? But then when I entered that it also told me I was wrong.

3 months ago