"Eu sunt contra ei."

Translation:I am against her.

January 15, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emeacock

Would the translation of 'I am against them' be different?


coto.i

I am against me. = Eu sunt contra mea.

I am against you. = Eu sunt contra ta.

I am against him/her. = Eu sunt contra lui/ei.

I am against us. = Eu sunt contra noastră.

I am against you. = Eu sunt contra voastră.

I am against them. = Eu sunt contra lor.


-masteRice-

Okay, but why isn't it "Eu sunt contra ea"?


daev3000

Because the object of the preposition "contra" takes the dative form.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.