"Noi ne uităm la un joc de oină."

Translation:We watch a game of oină.

January 15, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coinaday

Yeah, sorry Duo, not going to be using an "ă" in English. If you want me to admit that "oina" is an English word, fine, but not adding a new letter to the alphabet while I'm at it. (It only counts it as a typo, not a big deal, just amusing to me. Similar to crepe in English: we tend to strip off any accents on foreign words when adopting them)


Jon868250

i dont think duo cares fam


jonquille22

I've never even heard of "oina" before!


f_monts

For those who wonders what the heck is that, it's a sort of baseball


kelly449833

oina is rounders, but it wouldn't take it


tipsytree

It wouldn't take it because it's not rounders. Similar yes, but distinct enough (different team size, different pitch size, different in-play rules and strategies) that it isn't the same game.


Steve912598

Yeah, well, what's rounders?


AntonioPri81

We watch an oina game should be correct


zeg_goulart

"We are watching an oina game"


AndrewLau18

we watch a game of rounders??, never heard anyone say oina in English

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.