"We believe in the men."

Translation:Crediamo negli uomini.

March 18, 2013

24 Comments


Viscousbike

I'm not sure how I made it this far without understanding this concept, but... When do you use gli and when do you use i

October 7, 2013

forsilvia

GLI + vowel / z / s+cons./ x / y / ps / gn : gli amici, gli zoccoli, gli xilofoni, gli yak, gli gnomi. I + consonant (except the consonants above) : i bambini, i cavoli, i dadi, i fiori, i gatti ....

October 7, 2013

Viscousbike

Thank you

October 7, 2013

Mary164397

thanks for the concise lesson

November 23, 2016

coryad

This far? My friend we are still novices!

September 28, 2014

Wichito390

Ne = in Gli = the (when it's plural) Fusion - negli = in the I wanted to help with origin.

December 22, 2013

MrScoddo

Its time to duel!

February 1, 2016

Wichito390

For my first turn I summon... Duolingo's Owl in attack mode!!!

February 1, 2016

Maressa668083

Why not agli instead of negli?

November 7, 2015

Jackie.Bowers

maziotto - didn't you tell me that credere took the preposition "a"? But here, it's "in"?

March 18, 2013

marziotta

(marziotta... maziotto sounds like masculine :D )

I already replied you somewhere else... ;)

Credere A = believe

Credere IN = believe IN

(Negli = in + gli)

March 18, 2013

ajstronach

marziotta, can you give us an example of "credere a"?

July 28, 2013

forsilvia

"Non credere a tutto quello che scrivo" "Credi a me: io lo so"

September 13, 2013

Filip838176

What does tutto mean

May 12, 2018

lia640143

In the above sentence, "every [thing]" or "all"

May 31, 2018

DonKingsle

Meaning please... just want to compare with mine as a novice

June 18, 2018

DonKingsle

Forsilvia please the meaning... thanks

June 18, 2018

ksoo

Thank you so much.

September 24, 2015

samig59

Crediamo in uomini is marked as error. Is the definite gli really necessary?

June 21, 2014

pupa411

Yes.

October 24, 2014

gardenpansy

i dont understand when you use "in" or "a" and when you dont use either.

November 28, 2018

JohnSebastian17

Why is this "noi crediamo nei uomini" not correct?

January 3, 2017

JohnSebastian17

Why is this "noi crediamo nei uomini" not correct?

January 3, 2017

samig59

Crediamo in uomini is marked as error. Is the definite gli really necessary?

June 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.