1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We believe in the men."

"We believe in the men."

Translation:Crediamo negli uomini.

March 18, 2013

39 Comments


Viscousbike

I'm not sure how I made it this far without understanding this concept, but... When do you use gli and when do you use i


forsilvia

GLI + vowel / z / s+cons./ x / y / ps / gn : gli amici, gli zoccoli, gli xilofoni, gli yak, gli gnomi. I + consonant (except the consonants above) : i bambini, i cavoli, i dadi, i fiori, i gatti ....


Mary164397

thanks for the concise lesson


InesCooper1

Thank you. Very helpful.


coryad

This far? My friend we are still novices!


Sarah141909

I'm in the same boat you're in. I have no idea and i even went back to read the " Tips" . Still, I'm so confused. Lol


InesCooper1

Absolutely I am confused too. The same question here.


Wichito390

Ne = in Gli = the (when it's plural) Fusion - negli = in the I wanted to help with origin.


MrScoddo

Its time to duel!


Wichito390

For my first turn I summon... Duolingo's Owl in attack mode!!!


KoenOskam

I sacrifice my in and my gli to summon the almighty Negli!


Maressa668083

Why not agli instead of negli?


Jackie.Bowers

maziotto - didn't you tell me that credere took the preposition "a"? But here, it's "in"?


marziotta

(marziotta... maziotto sounds like masculine :D )

I already replied you somewhere else... ;)

Credere A = believe

Credere IN = believe IN

(Negli = in + gli)


ajstronach

marziotta, can you give us an example of "credere a"?


forsilvia

"Non credere a tutto quello che scrivo" "Credi a me: io lo so"


Filip838176

What does tutto mean


Berlin1929

In the above sentence, "every [thing]" or "all"


DonKingsle

Meaning please... just want to compare with mine as a novice


DonKingsle

Forsilvia please the meaning... thanks


ksoo

Thank you so much.


Drdhk

For LUI the preposition "in" is marked as correct, for UOMINI it is "ne". Why is that?


sophia303272

How do I know how to differenciate when to use negli, nei, nell'? They all can mean in the


gardenpansy

i dont understand when you use "in" or "a" and when you dont use either.


Mary142033

What is the difference between agli uomini and negli uomini?


samig59

Crediamo in uomini is marked as error. Is the definite gli really necessary?


Pesza96

When I don't want to specify the subject, can I say "crediamo in uomini"?


Linda497180

I thought l' is the in front of a vowel.


Erated8

"Significano" Is Under The Hints For "Men", But Upon Further Research Seems To Mean "They Mean", It Should Probably Be Removed.


Chris954919

Why not "in uomini" . Another exercise told us to say "Credo in te". Where is the difference?


Monica514249

Agli or negli ? When and how is it used?


coryn649788

I thought (in) was used to talk about location of people and a is equal to (to/in/at). Why then is negli used here instead of agli?


JohnSebastian17

Why is this "noi crediamo nei uomini" not correct?


wood_eater

Because in singular it's l'uomo (not il uomo). So gli uomini. And it becomes negli.


JohnSebastian17

Why is this "noi crediamo nei uomini" not correct?


samig59

Crediamo in uomini is marked as error. Is the definite gli really necessary?


CactusMan_01

Everyone friend george fraser . He is pro.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.