"We believe in the men."

Translation:Crediamo negli uomini.

March 18, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viscousbike

I'm not sure how I made it this far without understanding this concept, but... When do you use gli and when do you use i


forsilvia

GLI + vowel / z / s+cons./ x / y / ps / gn : gli amici, gli zoccoli, gli xilofoni, gli yak, gli gnomi. I + consonant (except the consonants above) : i bambini, i cavoli, i dadi, i fiori, i gatti ....


Mary164397

thanks for the concise lesson


InesCooper1

Thank you. Very helpful.


coryad

This far? My friend we are still novices!


Sarah141909

I'm in the same boat you're in. I have no idea and i even went back to read the " Tips" . Still, I'm so confused. Lol


Wichito390

Ne = in Gli = the (when it's plural) Fusion - negli = in the I wanted to help with origin.


Wichito390

For my first turn I summon... Duolingo's Owl in attack mode!!!


KoenOskam

I sacrifice my in and my gli to summon the almighty Negli!


Maressa668083

Why not agli instead of negli?


sophia303272

How do I know how to differenciate when to use negli, nei, nell'? They all can mean in the


Jackie.Bowers

maziotto - didn't you tell me that credere took the preposition "a"? But here, it's "in"?


marziotta

(marziotta... maziotto sounds like masculine :D )

I already replied you somewhere else... ;)

Credere A = believe

Credere IN = believe IN

(Negli = in + gli)


ajstronach

marziotta, can you give us an example of "credere a"?


forsilvia

"Non credere a tutto quello che scrivo" "Credi a me: io lo so"


ThomasFAustria

"Do not believe everything i write. Believe me: I know it!"

Thank you for that example!


Drdhk

For LUI the preposition "in" is marked as correct, for UOMINI it is "ne". Why is that?


Mary142033

What is the difference between agli uomini and negli uomini?


SusanSadle4

I keep getting everything in this section wrong. This is the only section so far that I don't feel I have understood at all. Most sections have been enjoyable, as I have learnt, remembered and improved as I worked through. But here, I keep giving up and coming back, hoping it might all fall into place. Definately the most difficult part of the course so far. It's only the little green owl that is keeping me going!!!


gardenpansy

i dont understand when you use "in" or "a" and when you dont use either.


0bonkers

what is the difference between negli and agli?


Linda497180

I thought l' is the in front of a vowel.


ChrisFromMunich

Why not "in uomini" . Another exercise told us to say "Credo in te". Where is the difference?


coryn649788

I thought (in) was used to talk about location of people and a is equal to (to/in/at). Why then is negli used here instead of agli?


JeanPhilip714244

some time del p...me of, he will accept big typo error but call incorrect something insignificant spelling like uonimi instead of uomini , keyboard '''''''


dkoreski

From previous Duolingo explanations, I thought any form of "nel" meant to be physically inside of something. So I got this one wrong, "We believe inside of the men" just sounded terribly wrong to my American ears. Can someone explain why the "nel" form is used here? Is there an exception for this verb Credere?


Berlin1929

Maybe a native Italian speaker can better clarify if or what the rule is. My logic was that character is something inside us. "I believe in [the character within] myself." Or the character within the men, negli uomini.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.