1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good afternoon, Rehem…

"Have a good afternoon, Rehema"

Translation:Mchana mwema Rehema

January 15, 2018

10 Comments


RFNSdJ33

I am a new student to duolingo. I am Canadian by birth and am now living in Kenya. What is the difference between "mwema" and "njema"?


AGreatUserName

It depends on the noun class of the thing it refers to. Mchana is in the m-mi class (although it generally has no plural because it's uncountable), so it's mwema. Another word like jioni for example, which belongs to the N-N class, will be described as njema.

There's a table of all the forms here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

Don't get overwhelmed by the number of forms yet. Mostly the prefixes are similar to the prefixes on nouns and this course takes you through the classes one at a time.


CherylKram

what's wrong w/ "mchana mzuri"?


Gazelle1596

"mchana mzuri" would usually be interpreted as a beautiful afternoon - it wouldn't be used in this context (meaning I have never heard it anywhere :) )


DominikaOs13

Why not 'Mchana njema' ?


Gazelle1596

Because adjectives in Swahili have a different prefix depending on the class of the noun they refer to/correlate with. "mchana" is class 3 (plural in class 4 "michana") and therefore the adjective "-ema" will always become "mwema". "Njema" is used with nouns of the n-classes (9 and 10).


tnuiriankh

Is habari za mchana incorrect?


jo2dSY

I would suggest it's wrong as it is a greeting that kind of means "good afternoon" but in a way that's more like "how's your afternoon" literally"news of the afternoon" whereas in this case you're seeking to wish that someone's afternoon goes well... So "mwema"


EdwardThor2

The "hint" is wrong: habari za...


Provi18

This sound file doesnt sound right. The word is Mchana and it sounds nothong like that.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.