"Have a good afternoon, Rehema"

Translation:Mchana mwema Rehema

1/15/2018, 12:16:11 PM

9 Comments


RFNSdJ33

I am a new student to duolingo. I am Canadian by birth and am now living in Kenya. What is the difference between "mwema" and "njema"?

1/15/2018, 12:16:11 PM

AGreatUserName

It depends on the noun class of the thing it refers to. Mchana is in the m-mi class (although it generally has no plural because it's uncountable), so it's mwema. Another word like jioni for example, which belongs to the N-N class, will be described as njema.

There's a table of all the forms here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

Don't get overwhelmed by the number of forms yet. Mostly the prefixes are similar to the prefixes on nouns and this course takes you through the classes one at a time.

1/21/2018, 1:17:26 AM

CherylKram

what's wrong w/ "mchana mzuri"?

1/16/2018, 12:50:19 AM

Gazelle1596

"mchana mzuri" would usually be interpreted as a beautiful afternoon - it wouldn't be used in this context (meaning I have never heard it anywhere :) )

5/19/2018, 2:56:01 PM

tnuiriankh

Is habari za mchana incorrect?

6/10/2018, 12:03:23 AM

jo2dSY

I would suggest it's wrong as it is a greeting that kind of means "good afternoon" but in a way that's more like "how's your afternoon" literally"news of the afternoon" whereas in this case you're seeking to wish that someone's afternoon goes well... So "mwema"

6/21/2018, 12:25:19 PM

EdwardThor2

The "hint" is wrong: habari za...

9/26/2018, 10:24:52 AM

DominikaOs13

Why not 'Mchana njema' ?

9/16/2018, 12:04:07 AM

Gazelle1596

Because adjectives in Swahili have a different prefix depending on the class of the noun they refer to/correlate with. "mchana" is class 3 (plural in class 4 "michana") and therefore the adjective "-ema" will always become "mwema". "Njema" is used with nouns of the n-classes (9 and 10).

9/28/2018, 9:27:04 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.