1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I believe the company is bad…

"I believe the company is bad."

Translation:저는 회사가 나쁘다고 믿어요.

January 15, 2018

5 Comments


raemation

Can someone explain the grammar? Could I say 회사가 나쁜것 같아요 and have a similar meaning?


wintertriangles

Your sentence has a similar meaning but translates to "The company seems bad". It's not as strong as saying "I believe".

The grammar works like any other quote, like 엄마가 춥다고 했어 - mom said it's cold. ~다고 하다 is quoting someone's statement (not commands or questions). You can use the same ~다고 ending for the verb and add 믿다 or 생각하다 for I believe/I think (x).


sdmgd

회사가 나쁜 것 같다 is more like saying 'it looks like the comapany is bad'. So this is more of a guess or asssumption. 회사가 나쁘다고 믿다 has more certainity.


Charles825863

같아요 means i think, implying doubt. 믿다 is belief which is more certain


JanThanDan

Why is 회사가 나쁘다고 저는 믿어요 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.