"I believe the company is bad."

Translation:저는 회사가 나쁘다고 믿어요.

January 15, 2018

4 Comments


raemation

Can someone explain the grammar? Could I say 회사가 나쁜것 같아요 and have a similar meaning?

January 15, 2018

wintertriangles

Your sentence has a similar meaning but translates to "The company seems bad". It's not as strong as saying "I believe".

The grammar works like any other quote, like 엄마가 춥다고 했어 - mom said it's cold. ~다고 하다 is quoting someone's statement (not commands or questions). You can use the same ~다고 ending for the verb and add 믿다 or 생각하다 for I believe/I think (x).

January 17, 2018

sdmgd

회사가 나쁜 것 같다 is more like saying 'it looks like the comapany is bad'. So this is more of a guess or asssumption. 회사가 나쁘다고 믿다 has more certainity.

February 22, 2018

Charles825863

같아요 means i think, implying doubt. 믿다 is belief which is more certain

January 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.