1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is sugar in my tea."

"There is sugar in my tea."

Translation:我的茶有糖。

January 15, 2018

7 Comments


kokaku

the given translation 'there is sugar in my tea' flips around the literal Chinese 'my tea has sugar' - is the given translation correct for the given Chinese?


Keith_APP

It is grammatical valid, but IMHO not a natural way that a native Chinese would say. For myself, I would probably say 我的茶里有糖, 我的茶里加了糖. Hear what other native opinions would be.


NasuSamaruk0

Both sentences are valid in terms of meanings. I would like to briefly go through each of them before sharing one of mine.

我的茶里有糖 is literally "My tea has sugar". 里 expands the description of the sentence, but this doesn't make a difference from the English sentence kokaku mentioned.

我的茶里加了糖 is literally "My tea inside added sugar", which makes "My tea is added with sugar". This includes more feeling and touch of vocabularies than the previous sentence.

I can also find another way to express more prosy sentences, such as 我的茶有加糖, which indicates that the sugar is already added. Instead of including 里, 有加糖 is another way to indicate that something is "being sugared". This type of sentence is more used by native speakers than three previous sentences.


trutheality

The meaning is the same, yes.


johnarnold

Unless you have a better translation for the phrase "There is..." you have to flip the sentence. So "My tea contains sugar." is simpliest solution and the more Chinese you know the more complicated you can make it.


azitowolf

我的茶里有糖 should be accepted, IMO!


niftynei

I think andy is onto something. This translation is not literally correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.