"Elle coupe du pain."

Translation:She is cutting bread.

March 18, 2013

46 Comments


cacahou

I said, "she is cutting bread", and Duo said I am wrong, that the translation is "she is cutting up bread. " Really? Am I wrong? Does it really matter?

July 18, 2014

kenny.simo

No she is cutting the bread is also correct ;)

January 30, 2015

Dianasassy

Weird. My Duo says, 'she is cutting bread' IS correct. (".....cutting up bread" I would think would be '.....couper du pain en morceaux.' or something like that.

July 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Cuts up/is cutting up" are alternatives to "cuts/ is cutting".

July 21, 2014

sean.mullen

There's no difference, but you can alternatively use couper en tranches for "to cut up into slices*.

August 22, 2016

Dianasassy

Merci!

September 1, 2016

EwanBowler

I did 'She slices bread', it said I was right, but as an alternative translation it says 'she is cutting bread'...

May 29, 2015

ChantalBla5

When I wrote it was she is cutting bread

July 14, 2015

Penmadamefox

that happens for me too, i totally know what you mean.

March 11, 2017

jjstones19

It would be usefull if you could see the full verb somewhere, like 'I cut, You cut...' etc. Or can you already and I am just looking in the wrong place!

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"couper" belongs to the 1st group of verbs ending in -er at the infinitive form (except aller):

  • je coupe, tu coupes, il/elle/on coupe, nous coupons, vous coupez (polite and plural), ils/elles coupent.

Now, you should keep this link at hand: http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

March 18, 2013

amisc

would "she is slicing bread" also work?

August 22, 2013

sean.mullen

Definitely; I just tried it and it works. You can also use couper en tranches to more specifically mean "cut into slices".

May 25, 2016

Karbora

How would you pronounce "Elles coupent du pain"? I thought it would be the same.

December 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is the same pronunciation, and it is the case for il/ils and elle/elles for all verbs from the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller).

December 8, 2013

Jacques50

it is

September 19, 2014

Paolosisonoio

It's the same...but apparently duolingo does not accept it. Afterall, it's hardly the case of many women cutting various loafs of bread at the same time!

November 14, 2017

SyamilAS

At first, i thought that "she is cutting bread" and "she cuts bread" to be the same in French, meaning that both can be translated as "Elle coupe du pain". Am I getting these right?

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there is no continuous present tense in French.

she is cutting bread = elle coupe du pain / elle est en train de couper du pain.

she cuts bread = elle coupe du pain.

July 5, 2014

SyamilAS

Merci beaucoup!

July 5, 2014

LaurenMads

I said "She is cutting the bread." It said I was wrong and fave me the "correct" answer: "She is cutting up bread." Why is this the right answer and not my answer?

July 23, 2014

edwstar

bcoz they have used 'du pain' and not 'le pain'

July 31, 2014

ElCarbonel

I wrote "She is cutting bread" but the app says it's incorrect, that the correct translation is "She is cutting SOME bread". Is the app correct?

August 18, 2016

sean.mullen

No, the app is wrong (because both translations are fine), so report it.

August 19, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Either "she is cutting some bread" was just "another correct answer" suggested by Duo, or you made a mistake in writing "she is cutting bread", since both translations are duly registered in the system.

August 22, 2016

jjpo151

thank you sitesurf!!

August 13, 2013

lukman.A

Does the word "couper" have the similar meaning with the word "coup" in the sentence we used to hear like, "coup d'etat"? Thanks for your guidance!^^

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "couper" never takes the spelling of "coup" in any conjugation. It only means "to cut".

"Un coup" can be a hit, a move, it is used in many expressions:

  • un coup d'oeil = a glance; un coup de pied = a kick; un coup de foudre = a lightning strike; un coup de téléphone = a phone call...
October 30, 2013

Saballama

Better than "Elle coupe du fromage" ;D

September 18, 2014

LeClouchard

groan

October 3, 2015

1849935

no est?

March 2, 2015

Peredela6

How is this not "it cuts the bread"?

June 6, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"it" to translate "elle" is possible.

"the bread" is not, because this is not one specific bread, but "some bread" = du pain

June 7, 2015

JebadiahJ

Who dilutes bread these days?

August 12, 2015

StefanoRub1

I have never heard that "she cuts the bread" is a wrong sentence ...... Why ??

January 24, 2017

sean.mullen

It's wrong because du pain means "bread" or "some bread" (du is the partitive article); le pain would mean "the bread" (le is the definite article).

January 29, 2017

JanetBerry2

Why is 'She cuts the bread' wrong 'Is cutting' and 'cuts' are both present tense aren't they

May 3, 2018

sean.mullen

Your question has already been answered if you would kindly read through the forum. Your translation of the verb is not the problem; the problem is translating "the". « Du pain » is an undefined quantity of a mass of bread, which can be translated as "some bread" or just "bread". « Le pain » is "the bread".

May 3, 2018

missline29

It has trouble to register when i speak

May 12, 2018

Pam520742

I said " she is cutting some bread" answer was accepted

November 4, 2018

Charlie531761

It tells me that "cuts" is wrong, and that "is cutting" is correct. This is very confusing for the student, based on previous examples. Duolingo should correct this.

November 26, 2018

sean.mullen

Both "She cuts (some) bread" and "She is cutting (some) bread" are correct for this exercise since French doesn't usually distinguish the present simple from the present progressive.

December 21, 2018

Ramachandr186790

why "she cuts the bread " not acceptable. why it should be present continuous ?

December 17, 2018

sean.mullen

"Cuts" is fine; the problem is you translated 'du pain' as 'the bread' instead of 'bread' or 'some bread', because 'du' is the partitive article.

December 21, 2018

IanLee0

Suggest that"she cuts the bread" is allowed?

December 31, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Not it is not because "the bread" is specific and the translation to/from "le pain".

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.