1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle coupe du pain."

"Elle coupe du pain."

Translation:She is cutting bread.

March 18, 2013

42 Comments


cacahou

I said, "she is cutting bread", and Duo said I am wrong, that the translation is "she is cutting up bread. " Really? Am I wrong? Does it really matter?


kenny.simo

No she is cutting the bread is also correct ;)


Dianasassy

Weird. My Duo says, 'she is cutting bread' IS correct. (".....cutting up bread" I would think would be '.....couper du pain en morceaux.' or something like that.


Sitesurf

"Cuts up/is cutting up" are alternatives to "cuts/ is cutting".


sean.mullen

There's no difference, but you can alternatively use couper en tranches for "to cut up into slices*.


EwanBowler

I did 'She slices bread', it said I was right, but as an alternative translation it says 'she is cutting bread'...


ChantalBla5

When I wrote it was she is cutting bread


Penmadamefox

that happens for me too, i totally know what you mean.


jjstones19

It would be usefull if you could see the full verb somewhere, like 'I cut, You cut...' etc. Or can you already and I am just looking in the wrong place!


Sitesurf

"couper" belongs to the 1st group of verbs ending in -er at the infinitive form (except aller):

  • je coupe, tu coupes, il/elle/on coupe, nous coupons, vous coupez (polite and plural), ils/elles coupent.

Now, you should keep this link at hand: http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm


amisc

would "she is slicing bread" also work?


sean.mullen

Definitely; I just tried it and it works. You can also use couper en tranches to more specifically mean "cut into slices".


Karbora

How would you pronounce "Elles coupent du pain"? I thought it would be the same.


Sitesurf

Yes it is the same pronunciation, and it is the case for il/ils and elle/elles for all verbs from the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller).


Paolosisonoio

It's the same...but apparently duolingo does not accept it. Afterall, it's hardly the case of many women cutting various loafs of bread at the same time!


SyamilAS

At first, i thought that "she is cutting bread" and "she cuts bread" to be the same in French, meaning that both can be translated as "Elle coupe du pain". Am I getting these right?


Sitesurf

Yes, there is no continuous present tense in French.

she is cutting bread = elle coupe du pain / elle est en train de couper du pain.

she cuts bread = elle coupe du pain.


SyamilAS

Merci beaucoup!


LaurenMads

I said "She is cutting the bread." It said I was wrong and fave me the "correct" answer: "She is cutting up bread." Why is this the right answer and not my answer?


edwstar

bcoz they have used 'du pain' and not 'le pain'


ElCarbonel

I wrote "She is cutting bread" but the app says it's incorrect, that the correct translation is "She is cutting SOME bread". Is the app correct?


sean.mullen

No, the app is wrong (because both translations are fine), so report it.


Sitesurf

Either "she is cutting some bread" was just "another correct answer" suggested by Duo, or you made a mistake in writing "she is cutting bread", since both translations are duly registered in the system.


jjpo151

thank you sitesurf!!


lukman.A

Does the word "couper" have the similar meaning with the word "coup" in the sentence we used to hear like, "coup d'etat"? Thanks for your guidance!^^


Sitesurf

No, "couper" never takes the spelling of "coup" in any conjugation. It only means "to cut".

"Un coup" can be a hit, a move, it is used in many expressions:

  • un coup d'oeil = a glance; un coup de pied = a kick; un coup de foudre = a lightning strike; un coup de téléphone = a phone call...

Saballama

Better than "Elle coupe du fromage" ;D


Peredela6

How is this not "it cuts the bread"?


Sitesurf

"it" to translate "elle" is possible.

"the bread" is not, because this is not one specific bread, but "some bread" = du pain


StefanoRub1

I have never heard that "she cuts the bread" is a wrong sentence ...... Why ??


sean.mullen

It's wrong because du pain means "bread" or "some bread" (du is the partitive article); le pain would mean "the bread" (le is the definite article).


JanetBerry2

Why is 'She cuts the bread' wrong 'Is cutting' and 'cuts' are both present tense aren't they


sean.mullen

Your question has already been answered if you would kindly read through the forum. Your translation of the verb is not the problem; the problem is translating "the". « Du pain » is an undefined quantity of a mass of bread, which can be translated as "some bread" or just "bread". « Le pain » is "the bread".


missline29

It has trouble to register when i speak


Pam520742

I said " she is cutting some bread" answer was accepted


Charlie531761

It tells me that "cuts" is wrong, and that "is cutting" is correct. This is very confusing for the student, based on previous examples. Duolingo should correct this.


sean.mullen

Both "She cuts (some) bread" and "She is cutting (some) bread" are correct for this exercise since French doesn't usually distinguish the present simple from the present progressive.


Ramachandr186790

why "she cuts the bread " not acceptable. why it should be present continuous ?


sean.mullen

"Cuts" is fine; the problem is you translated 'du pain' as 'the bread' instead of 'bread' or 'some bread', because 'du' is the partitive article.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.