1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why do you start the computeā€¦

"Why do you start the computer?"

Translation:Warum startest du den Computer?

January 15, 2018

8 Comments


Trey_Mack

Why is "Warum starten Sie den Computer?" an incorrect translation? Why is the correct answer only the "du" form and not the "Sie" form as well?


Raisinnoir

It is not incorrect! You have used the polite form which is fine.


RachelShif1

Why is the verb not at the end of the question?


mizinamo

Because there's no reason for it to be.

This is not a subordinate clause, nor is there an infinitive or a past participle.

It's a WH question (one with a question word at the beginning), and those have the verb in the second position just like statements.


f0xG3_PatG

Does "anmachen" work here?


IgorZinenko

Does "Startest du den Computer" mean you turn on the computer?


mizinamo

Does "Startest du den Computeromputer" mean you turn on the computer?

No. Your sentence starts with the verb, so it's a yes-no question rather than a statement: "Do you turn on the computer? Are you turning on the computer?"

A statement would have the verb in the second position: Du startest den Computer.


viva_Duo

"to turn up" means to make louder/higher, or suddenly appear; not something generally used in terms of computers.

"to turn on" should work, though. But that is better represented by "einschalten" in German.

starten = to start, to start up, to power up, to boot up (computer specific)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.