"Why do you start the computer?"

Translation:Warum startest du den Computer?

January 15, 2018

4 Comments


Trey_Mack

Why is "Warum starten Sie den Computer?" an incorrect translation? Why is the correct answer only the "du" form and not the "Sie" form as well?

January 15, 2018

Raisinnoir

It is not incorrect! You have used the polite form which is fine.

January 15, 2018

RachelShif1

Why is the verb not at the end of the question?

April 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because there's no reason for it to be.

This is not a subordinate clause, nor is there an infinitive or a past participle.

It's a WH question (one with a question word at the beginning), and those have the verb in the second position just like statements.

April 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.