"He reducido la cantidad de azúcar."

Traducción:I have reduced the amount of sugar.

Hace 1 año

9 comentarios


y.ademas

"I have reduced the quantity of sugar" should also be accepted.

Hace 1 año

roselaw

Agreed. I just reported it. Did you?

Hace 1 año

Ma.Teresa202827

this a mistake made by duolingo, he has reduce the amount of sugar is correct.

Hace 1 año

marcy65brown

He has reduced the amount of sugar = (Él) ha reducido la cantidad de azúcar.

Hace 1 año

AdanRgz

Puedo usar en este caso quantity en vez de amount?

Hace 1 año

meryidrobo

the sentence says he that is the third person in singular for this reazon I write has

Hace 1 año

roselaw

"He reducido" means "I have reduced." First person singular, not third.

Hace 1 año

figueneda

Por qué no es valido: "I have reduced the sugar amount"

Doy dos lingotes al que me explique donde está mi error.

Hace 11 meses

roselaw

LOL, it's one of those things that native English speakers know, without being able to explain why. You can say "I have reduced the amount" but as soon as you say what it's an amount of, you have to say "I have reduced the amount of [whatever]. It just is what it is.

Hace 11 meses
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.