Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are Romanian."

Translation:Sunt românești.

8 months ago

4 Comments


dogbuster2005

What is the difference between romănească and românești? I don't understand how they are supposed to be different, can anyone explain?

8 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

In Romanian, the adjective agrees in gender and number with the noun that it describes.

M./N. SG. | Banul/stiloul este românesc. = The coin/pen is Romanian.

M./N. PL. | Banii/stilourile sunt românești. = The coins/pens are Romanian.

F. SG. | Cartea este românească. = The book is Romanian.

F. PL. | Cărțile sunt românești. = The books are Romanian.

For people:

M. | Ion este român. = Ion is Romanian.

F. | Maria este româncă. = Maria is Romanian.

PL. M.+M. or M.+F. | Ion și Maria sunt români. = Ion and Maria are Romanian.

PL. F.+F. | Maria și Ioana sunt românce. = Maria and Ioana are Romanian.

8 months ago

relox84
relox84

They are different inflexions of the adjective românesc:

românesc is for masculine singular:
El este românesc = He is Romanian

românească is for feminine singular:
Ea este românească = She is Romanian

românești is for plural of both genders:
Ei/ele sunt românești = They are Romanian

8 months ago

razvan.marin

In Romanian it also matters whether you are talking about a person being a Romanian or about a thing being Romanian.

So when talking about someone being Romanian, you say:

  • He is Romanian would be (El) este român
  • She is Romanian would be (Ea) este româncă
  • They are Romanian would be (Ei/ele) sunt români

Similarly, though there is no clear rule to follow, it differs from a case to another, we have:

  • English would be englez / englezoaică / englezi / englezoaice
  • French would be francez / franțuzoaică / francezi / franțuzoaice
  • Danish would be danez / daneză / danezi / daneze
  • Cuban would be cubanez / cubaneză / cubanezi / cubaneze

Yet when talking about things being Romanian, you say:

  • It (masculine or neuter) is Romanian would be (El) este românesc
  • It (feminine) is Romanian would be (Ea) este romanească
  • They are Romanian would be (Ei/ele) sunt românești

Similarly, we have:

  • It (masculine or neuter) is English would be (El) este englezesc
  • It (feminine) is English would be (Ea) este englezească
  • They are English would be (Ei/ele) sunt englezești

  • It (masculine or neuter) is French would be (El) este franțuzesc

  • It (feminine) is French would be (Ea este) franțuzească
  • They are French would be (Ei/ele) sunt franțuzești

Yet for Danish and Cuban, you describe things in the same manner as people.

Even native Romanian get these wrong sometimes.

8 months ago