1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He is not a bad man, but he …

"He is not a bad man, but he is different."

Translation:Není špatný člověk, ale je jiný.

January 15, 2018

18 Comments


mysacek62

Should this not translate as "Není špatný MUŽ, ale je jiný"? Why in this case does "man" translate to "člověk"?


BoneheadBass

I used "muž," and it was accepted, but it's interesting that the main translation uses "člověk."


VladaFu

It is just more natural this way. Even when he is in fact muž http://syd.korpus.cz/cw3Bely9.syn


JohnCz2

There's a different one where it would be more appropriate to say To jsou but it insists on Oni jsou.


VladaFu

I do not get what you are trying to say. If you have a problem with some translation somewhere, be specific.


ergun634043

človek is a person not a man


ToddOrange1

This would not translate correctly. It says he is not a bad man it doesn't say he is not a bad person. I understand clovek is masculine but would muz not be masculine also?


VladaFu

It is a possible translation, not the only possible one. Muž is always masculine (physically), člověk is any physical gender and grammatically masculine.


1994inwanderland

i wrote "on je není ~" and it said i am wrong and it should be "on to není~" ?????????


endless_sleeper

je = 'is'

není = 'is not'

And one question mark is usually sufficient ;)


Crystalhea74695

Shouldn't man be Muž, not člověk?


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted. See the discussion (currently, Jan 2020) at the top of the page.


LexSarrasin

Should this be accepted? "Neni špatný, ale je jiný člověk"


VladaFu

Firstly it is a strange sentence and secondly there is no reason to move man/člověk to the other clause.


Darren14910

Does clovek not mean person? The translation is incorrect, I feel


VladaFu

Please read the existing answers first.


Darren14910

The option said discuss. If the answers are the same, why hasn't it changed?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.