"He is not a bad man, but he is different."

Translation:Není špatný člověk, ale je jiný.

January 15, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mysacek62

Should this not translate as "Není špatný MUŽ, ale je jiný"? Why in this case does "man" translate to "člověk"?


BoneheadBass

I used "muž," and it was accepted, but it's interesting that the main translation uses "člověk."


VladaFu

It is just more natural this way. Even when he is in fact muž http://syd.korpus.cz/cw3Bely9.syn

For the difference between člověk and osoba see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26399858$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D27699138


ergun634043

človek is a person not a man


ToddOrange1

This would not translate correctly. It says he is not a bad man it doesn't say he is not a bad person. I understand clovek is masculine but would muz not be masculine also?


VladaFu

It is a possible translation, not the only possible one. Muž is always masculine (physically), člověk is any physical gender and grammatically masculine.


Karin_Karimi

so a male rat cant be a "man", isnt it?


AgnusOinas

A "man" (muž) is a male human. A male rat is not a man, but it's still a male (samec).


Crystalhea74695

Shouldn't man be Muž, not člověk?


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted. See the discussion (currently, Jan 2020) at the top of the page.


1994inwanderland

i wrote "on je není ~" and it said i am wrong and it should be "on to není~" ?????????


endless_sleeper

je = 'is'

není = 'is not'

And one question mark is usually sufficient ;)


MargaretWaddell

Why can't I use "on" and "muž"?


AgnusOinas

You can. What was your complete sentence? You should use the report button, I don't see any recent report.


GeorgeMill872695

How do I say "She is not"?


VladaFu

To be clear:
"she is not" = "není" or "ona není"

"She is not a bad person." is:
"Ona není špatný člověk."
as člověk is masculine.


EmaCunik

she is not= není špatná


LexSarrasin

Should this be accepted? "Neni špatný, ale je jiný člověk"


VladaFu

Firstly it is a strange sentence and secondly there is no reason to move man/člověk to the other clause.


ivan802653

'je jiný člověk' means that he has changed


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) am familiar with jiný in its meaning of "different," which I have interpreted as "not the same as something to which it is being directly or indirectly compared."

But I suppose it might also apply in the case where Kateřina is comparing, for example, Matěj's current personality to what he was like when she knew him several years ago, if he seems, well, "changed."

This is definitely possible in English. Can someone add a confirming/denying comment addressing the Czech side, please? [Post has been edited for clarity.]


AgnusOinas

In the context of "Není špatný, ale je jiný", it certainly means "he's different", i.e. different from other people, different from most (jiný než ostatní).

In the context of "Je jiný než před deseti lety" or "Je jiný než býval", it obviously means he's changed, just like it would in English (He's different from what he was 10 years ago., He's different than he used to be.)

(also edited)


VladaFu

Je teď jiný člověk. - He is a different person now. It means that his personality has changed.


Jim901901

I tried "on není špatný muž, ale to je jiné." In guessing there's something wrong with "to" in my second clause?


BoneheadBass

"On není špatný muž, ale je jiný" is accepted. The to should not be there, and it tripped you up with the spelling of jiný. With to included, I would interpret your sentence as, "He is not a bad man, but THAT is different."


LauraLamil2

How about "není je špatý člověk, ale jiný" shloud i avoid using that je after není to make sense? Im still finding it hard to understand, help please :(


AgnusOinas
  • is = je
  • is not = není

You can either use "je" or its negation "není", not both :)

Also note that it's "špatný" with an "n". (probably a typo)


TchaiTea40

I do not understand why muz is not accpeted here. Doesn't clovek mean person and muz means man?


AgnusOinas

"muž" is accepted, of course.

You seem to have reported "Neni spatne muz, ale neni jine." -- this is wrong for more than one reason. "Muž" is masculine, so it needs "špatný" and "jiný" (just like "člověk"), and you need "je jiný", not "není".


TchaiTea40

I understand. Thanks for replying, that really cleared things up! :)


enamrouy

I typed "špatný člověk není ale je jiný" and was wrong. Am I wrong here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.