"Is that our teacher?"

Translation:那是我们的老师吗?

January 15, 2018

17 Comments


werothegreat

Why is it just "na ge shi" and not "na ge ren shi"?

April 7, 2018

Eanorel2

I am under the impresion that "那个人是我爸爸" means "that person (in general) is my dad" but "那个是我爸爸" means "that is my dad". But I am not sure.

I just don't understand when we use "那个是" and when "那是".

May 10, 2018

roman2095

"That is.." vs. "That person is..."

In the first example "that" is a demonstrative pronoun, and in the second it is a demonstrative adjective. I think it is the same difference in Mandarin. In the sentence to be translated there is no reference to "person": you just need to say "that is.." not "that person is...". Although the meaning is the same, your sentence is not a sufficiently literal translation for Duo apparently.

October 22, 2018

Kim765719

In fact, the correct answer doesn't even use "ge". This is a good question!

April 18, 2018

DaneanKim

I learned previously that "na" and "ma" shouldn't be used in the same sentence? I would appreciate some clarification.

March 21, 2018

CorgiCerberus

perhaps you're confusing "那" (nà) with "哪" (nǎ). The former refers to "that" while the latter is a question word "where". You can use "那" with "吗", but you can't use "哪" with "吗". "吗" indicates a yes/no question, while "哪" demands more information-- they must be separate. ex. 他是哪儿?那个人知道吗? (Where is he? Does that person know?)

December 19, 2018

Diego565726

They can be together. If you use "ma" at the end you make it a "yes/no" question without altering the meaning. At least this is what I understood so far

March 23, 2018

raykrause

This is a word order that i used before and it was marked wrong

January 15, 2018

GentryToman

That should be fine, I would only recommend 他/她 instead of 那, but I think the original sentence is also okay. I have definitely found that many answers that are correct are not in the system as correct.

January 15, 2018

IVAN862440

No sound button

February 24, 2019

KyleWalton1991

(那 vs 那个)???? Does it not mean (this vs that)??

June 24, 2019

CorgiCerberus

这 = "this", 那 = "that", 个 = measure word, and when left alone implies "one". Thus, 这个 = "this one" and 那个 = "that one".

July 1, 2019

alecafe

I don't no m know, but 这 means "this", and 那 means that

July 1, 2019

StrangerFrmNwhre

Is "那个老师是我们的吗?" correct? Thank you for your feedback.

May 29, 2019

werothegreat

No? That doesn't make sense. 的 has to be followed by the thing possessed.

July 1, 2019

feng_huang_FRC

A little confusion as to why "na" was not followed by "ge". Why "ge" was omitted on the correct answer given?

June 15, 2019

CorgiCerberus

From my experience, you can use 个 but it is not necessary in this instance. In this example, it is implied.

June 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.