"Nikdy nenosí takovou silnou bundu."

Translation:She never wears such a thick jacket.

1/15/2018, 6:37:19 PM

8 Comments


chris95041

'silná bunda' would ber the normal expression for a thick or heavy jacket? And presumably 'silný kabát' would be used for a thick or heavy coat?

11/9/2018, 8:33:27 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

I'd use "tlustý", personally.

11/10/2018, 12:46:32 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Do you ask with an inclusive or exclusive or? Anyway, thick coats or jackets are usually also heavy by I think it primarily relates to them being thick. Personally, I would use this exactly as presented in the sentence.

11/10/2018, 1:39:34 PM

chris95041

But silný means strong rather than thick or heavy...so to me as an English speaker, to say 'strong coat' seems very idiomatic.

11/12/2018, 5:56:39 AM

VladaFu
Mod

thick coat is much more common and is therefore used here https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=thick+coat%2Cstrong+coat

Well, here we actually have a jacket, but it is the same.

I can see that strong is not accepted. I will add it if I find enough usage.

11/12/2018, 6:51:57 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

FWIW, on the EN side, I think "heavy" would be a more natural alternative to "thick" than "strong" would be in this translation. We often speak of "heavy" coats and jackets, but rarely of "strong" ones.

1/14/2019, 8:26:10 AM

Nesreen726623

Why did you use she

1/15/2018, 6:37:19 PM

igamenir

Just one of the options. He and They are also correct.

1/15/2018, 9:14:29 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.