"Dvě jeho ženy přišly o hlavu."

Translation:Two of his wives lost their heads.

January 15, 2018

18 Comments


Alun612958

If two of his wives lost their head, and it doesn't mean "went crazy", I'm guessing he's called Henry and had 6 wives..?

September 8, 2018

iad58g

Aye, he's the chap. Or in Czech he's called Jindřich VIII. Tudor.

September 11, 2018

thexeem

Well, I read through the comments but I'm still quite confused. Does "Dvě jeho ženy" equal to "dvě z jeho žen"? To my mind, the meanings are slightly not the same. The first case may imply that HE has only two wifes, but the second one -- that he has many wives

April 23, 2018

magpie_gir

It's like you wrote.

Dvě jeho ženy - you don't know if he had only two or more wives

Dvě z jeho žen - you know that he had at least three wives. "z" means 'from a larger set/collection', eg. 3 z 6 = 3 out of 6

September 26, 2018

Zeego1

I really hope this is just a saying for "went crazy"

July 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Certainly not in Czech.

July 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, sure, let's just not pretend it that this ztratit hlavu is the same as přijít o hlavu.

January 22, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I don't think it is closer. Both are on the same level for me. Přijít o něco = to lose something = ztratit něco in their basic meaning.

January 22, 2019

folshost

Why is it "Dvě jeho ženy" instead of "Dvě jeho žen"?

January 15, 2018

Jamie08MD

You would use genitive (žen), if the numeral was higher than 4 (ie. 5+ or indefinite numeral). From the amount of 5, the things/people/etc. are no longer viewed individually, but as one group (due to historical reasons).

jedna žena přišla (singular); dvě/tři/čtyři ženy přišly (plural); pět žen přišlo (again singular and the noun-subject is in genitive plural).

I'm quite sure it's mentioned in the tips and notes as well if you want to read more about it.

January 16, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

There is also an option not mentioned in the otherwise great explanation above. You can say "Dvě Z jeho žen". Two OUT OF his wives.

January 16, 2018

igamenir

"ženy" is nominative, "žen" is genitive.

January 15, 2018

Maya943954

Shouldn't it be "their heads," not "their head"?

November 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted. Do you have a reaspn to believe "head" is wrong?

November 15, 2018

ken55414

To me as a native American English speaker, the only possibility of two people loosing their head would be co-joined twins with only one head. If we think of the heads of companies there are slightly less unlikely possibilities. Two workers could work for two different companies headed by the same person. If that head person left both companies, the two workers would loose their head. If the companies had different heads who left at the same time, the two workers would loose their heads.

November 18, 2018

nueby
Mod

This was an error on my part. I agree that English and Czech view the reality of one thing per person in a group differently. People lose their lives, but lidé přicházejí o život. I am switching it up, which will spread the challenge to the reverse exercise.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.