1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are they additional boys?"

"Are they additional boys?"

Translation:To jsou další kluci?

January 15, 2018

6 Comments


igamenir

In such sentence, "to" is used for anything - boys, girls, one boy, one girl, refrigerator, freedom, anything... ;) "Ti (kluci)" is a demonstrative plurar masculine pronoun used only in front of a noun.


T0mBaker

Why "To"? "To" is singular. "Ta" - plural


VladaFu

"To jsou"/"jsou to" is a special construction you will meet in hundreds of sentences in this course and it was explained in many many many other sentences. Please search the forum.

I will just stress it is always TO. To jsem já, To jsi ty, To je on. To jsme my. To jste vy. To jsou oni. To jsou velcí lidé. Always the same TO.

It is translated as This is... These are... Those are...


lukaans_rambzj

What is the difference between Kluci, Chlapci and Hosi? Or is it al a synonym for "boy"?


AgnusOinas

They are synonyms. "kluk" is used the most frequently nowadays, "chlapec" is more formal.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.