"Are they additional boys?"

Translation:To jsou další kluci?

January 15, 2018

4 Comments


NicolasDam18

To ? Why not ti ? like here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25230087

January 15, 2018

igamenir

In such sentence, "to" is used for anything - boys, girls, one boy, one girl, refrigerator, freedom, anything... ;) "Ti (kluci)" is a demonstrative plurar masculine pronoun used only in front of a noun.

January 15, 2018

T0mBaker

Why "To"? "To" is singular. "Ta" - plural

July 24, 2019

VladaFu

"To jsou"/"jsou to" is a special construction you will meet in hundreds of sentences in this course and it was explained in many many many other sentences. Please search the forum.

I will just stress it is always TO. To jsem já, To jsi ty, To je on. To jsme my. To jste vy. To jsou oni. To jsou velcí lidé. Always the same TO.

It is translated as This is... These are... Those are...

July 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.