"我这段时间很忙。"

Translation:I am busy these days.

January 15, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zest16

What is the function of 段 here?


Keith_APP

Literally This "strip" of time. A classifier as said by @NasuSamaruk0.

It can also be used in a few other useful ways:
Text 一段文字 (and hence lyrics 一段歌词).
Music 一段音乐


NasuSamaruk0

段 is identified as the classifier to measure time for this sentence. It can also be used for length-related, such as cables and roadways.


grippygecko

I thought long thin things like roads use 条.


JuswaaJosh

To measure the road probably


laszlo914063

One meaning of "duan" is "section". So, you could translate the sentence as "I am busy in this time section/period."


LavenderYa1

its like a numeral unit (like a cup of water) it means a period of time here


George792719

I think it more accurately says "it is a busy time for me" in English, or "these times are busy for me".

There is nothing in the Chinese sentence concerning "days".


PeaceJoyPancakes

"This is a busy time for me" is a good option.


TiffanyTu1

Nothing in this sentence explicitly implies "days." 段 could refer to any duration of time and relies on context. No native Chinese speaker says "这段时间" and means being busy these days off handedly. In fact, this seems like a response to a very specific question in which the question could have been "when are you busy today?"


KX3.

That's true, these days can also be 这几天、最近, depending on context. This is a rather vague statement.


CraigSkeel

"I am so busy these days." I put this as I selected word blocks, with a hint of "very" for one of the words. I think my answer should have been accepted - enough that I am reporting as such.


Luoling97

I agree there seems to be want of a word such as very or pretty to go with busy. It doesn't line up so well with the Chinese translation without it, and it sounds a little clunky in English. I've been quite busy these days, or I've been very busy recently seems more natural and more accurate of a translation


KX3.

Yes, but ’quite‘ is 蛮、挺 (which are colloquial).


Burento

And now I know why Chinese speakers constantly say "these days" when speaking English.


duckmaestro

Is there any difference in meaning between "我这段时间很忙。” and "我最近很忙。" ?


john27rg

I would say the former implies that you continue to be busy and foresee that you will continue to be - whereas the latter has more of the sense of "I've been very busy recently." They are very close in meaning.


SteveG1007

I am a Taiwanese, half of these lessons/answers are too ambiguous.


LuizGomesBR

I wrote: "I am busy these times" , could it be accepted?


James550591

我这段时间很忙...ought to be "I am busy during this period" or " I am busy during this time"

I am busy these days .. 这些天我很忙 I am busy these few days ...这几天我很忙


MsAWhit

Seems like "I have been busy these days" would be better, no?


Jane289190

I think "I have been busy these days" should be acceptable response!


wbeeman

The translation on Duo is wrong. "duan" means a period of time. So the correct translation should be something like "I'm busy for a while" the translation "these days" is completely off the wall, and unpredictable from the Chinese text.


888Bruce888

In addition to all of the above complaints about this sentence, the audio for the character " zai " ( 在, 再, etc.) is installed over 段 instead of "duan" making this one even more annoying. (ง •̀_•́)ง

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.