1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我这段时间很忙。"

"我这段时间很忙。"

Translation:I am busy these days.

January 15, 2018

18 Comments


zest16

What is the function of 段 here?


Keith_APP

Literally This "strip" of time. A classifier as said by @NasuSamaruk0.

It can also be used in a few other useful ways:
Text 一段文字 (and hence lyrics 一段歌词).
Music 一段音乐


NasuSamaruk0

段 is identified as the classifier to measure time for this sentence. It can also be used for length-related, such as cables and roadways.


grippygecko

I thought long thin things like roads use 条.


LavenderYa1

its like a numeral unit (like a cup of water) it means a period of time here


laszlo914063

One meaning of "duan" is "section". So, you could translate the sentence as "I am busy in this time section/period."


CraigSkeel

"I am so busy these days." I put this as I selected word blocks, with a hint of "very" for one of the words. I think my answer should have been accepted - enough that I am reporting as such.


TiffanyTu1

Nothing in this sentence explicitly implies "days." 段 could refer to any duration of time and relies on context. No native Chinese speaker says "这段时间" and means being busy these days off handedly. In fact, this seems like a response to a very specific question in which the question could have been "when are you busy today?"


KX3.

That's true, these days can also be 这几天、最近, depending on context. This is a rather vague statement.


Luoling97

I agree there seems to be want of a word such as very or pretty to go with busy. It doesn't line up so well with the Chinese translation without it, and it sounds a little clunky in English. I've been quite busy these days, or I've been very busy recently seems more natural and more accurate of a translation


KX3.

Yes, but ’quite‘ is 蛮、挺 (which are colloquial).


George792719

I think it more accurately says "it is a busy time for me" in English, or "these times are busy for me".

There is nothing in the Chinese sentence concerning "days".


PeaceJoyPancakes

"This is a busy time for me" is a good option.


Steven598035

I am a Taiwanese, half of these lessons/answers are too ambiguous.


duckmaestro

Is there any difference in meaning between "我这段时间很忙。” and "我最近很忙。" ?


john27rg

I would say the former implies that you continue to be busy and foresee that you will continue to be - whereas the latter has more of the sense of "I've been very busy recently." They are very close in meaning.


LuizGomesBR

I wrote: "I am busy these times" , could it be accepted?


Burento

And now I know why Chinese speakers constantly say "these days" when speaking English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.