1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The sour apple tastes bad."

"The sour apple tastes bad."

Translation:신 사과가 맛없어요.

January 15, 2018

3 Comments


RWang2017

신 means God in the Korean dictionary.


shayisnthere

I double checked on naver translate and it also means "sour". There are lots of words that have two meanings, just like in English! I think 99.9% of the time you can figure out which meaning is being used with context.


Murakel

In this case, it's the adjective form of 시다 "to be sour": 시 + ㄴ/은 = 신. Homonyms, brought to you by natural language evolution. :D

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.