Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a visa to be allowed to travel to the United States."

Translation:Ik heb een visum nodig om naar de Verenigde Staten te mogen reizen.

8 months ago

2 Comments


percusse

Is it still going to be "om .... te willen reizen" or for other compund verbs? I'm a bit uncomfortable with te mogen reizen. Is there a dutch name for this rule

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's not a compound verb. There's just an extra modal verb inserted: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24981849

And yes, you could (grammatically) say: "om ... te willen reizen". These all sound a lot more natural in Dutch than in English. The Dutch love piling on multiple modal verbs...

8 months ago