"Io ho un cane."

Translation:I have a dog.

March 18, 2013

20 Comments


TheGandalf

Yikes... In the normal speed it sounds like "Io cane." I can SORTA make out something like "un" before "cane" but the "ho" is IMPOSSIBLE to hear without the slow version.

March 18, 2013

marziotta

Please report that the audio is bad in the report field.

Actually, the mistake is that "ho" should be pronounced with "open" O, while it is "closed", and the O of io and the O of ho end up having the same sound.

March 18, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, I'll report that. Thanks!

March 18, 2013

Robert423232

I had two questions back-to-back.

First; English asking for Italian. I have a dog. Answer: Ho un cane.

Second; Italian asking for English, Io ho un cane. Answer: I have a dog.

My question is, why is there no consistency and does it make a difference?

April 23, 2019

pierugofoz

io ho un cane = ho un cane
the pronoun "io" is optional

May 5, 2019

luiz.calheiros

Mainly, the pronunciation problem here is in the mother language English. It is, always there is a softy letter you all associate with your Vowel Sounds. Io ho un cane (close to Long O). So your mind say it has only three words. Listen carefully - I can hear the softy O in ho.

May 24, 2014

IveliaMorales

finally a sentence i can actually use

July 8, 2016

Harrison_M

I almost wrote " I have a cane".Oops!

October 18, 2016

Shar_Maine

Cane(not the dog) is bastone.

October 6, 2018

wakwakwak3

I'm pretty sure it said ha and not ho

April 1, 2013

StuartBuck

To me it sounded like either I ho un cane or Io un cane but certainly not Io ho un cane.

December 23, 2013

Knowmeo

I thought cane was feminine...

June 20, 2014

Shar_Maine

• il cane - the dog(sing. masculine, or unknown gender)

• la cagna - feminine singular

• I cani - masculine plural, mixed, or unknown gender(you still use cani even if there's only one female dog among all the male ones)

• le cagne - feminine plural

October 6, 2018

MaxG2578

is it me or does the slowmo sound "weird"

August 19, 2014

SignoraAngela

How do you say I DON'T have a dog?

December 27, 2015

russtang

non ho un cane

November 15, 2016

Dom-The-Bomb

I have a stinky sock named Joe he has many problems in life, he has not friends. Also, his name is Joe so that just makes his life that much harder on him. He also was bullied at sock school, He had one friend...... Harry, he loved Harry like a brother, But then he got eaten by the dog. He is a sad sock, please give him a lingot. (no need to if you don't want to, Just a funny story)

November 30, 2017

hackneyduo

What about "Io hA un cane"?

October 2, 2016

russtang

You don't say io ha because "ha" means he/she has. "Ha" is the third person singular conjugation of the verb "avere".

November 15, 2016

Shar_Maine

Io ho un cane,

but

Lui/Lei ha un cane.

October 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.