"another tree"

Translation:další strom

January 15, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZepHindle

Jiny strom is also correct


BoneheadBass

And I would expect that jiný strom is also accepted. If that was your answer, and it was rejected, did you use the Report button?


JohanGrafs

Is další the same as jiný? "Another" is not the same as "Different".


BoneheadBass

Both can mean "other/another." The difference in that další is "other" in the sense of "next/additional," while jiný is "other" in the sense of "different." In exercises that lack context suggesting that one or the other is the intended meaning, both are usually accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.