1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Our boundary"

"Our boundary"

Translation:Mpaka wetu

January 15, 2018

4 Comments


GaryAitken

Why is it "Mpaka wetu" and not "Mpaka yetu"? I thought for M-Mi w- was singular and y- was plural. How does one say: "My border," "Our border," "My borders," and "Our borders?"


-xXJoylynXx-

I thought the "paka" part in Mpaka meant cat.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, well, they're different words. That's like noticing that the word "cat" is in the word location or category.

Paka means "cat"

There is also the verb kupaka meaning "to apply", "to smear" (eg. make-up) and if you use that in the imperative to one person, you'll say Paka!

Mpaka means "boundary", "border", "limit"; "until", "till", "up to".


Marty487350

So... "Mipaka yetu" would be our borders.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.