"What time does the plane take off?"

Translation:飞机几点起飞?

January 16, 2018

5 Comments


Nivkotzer

Can't the time sxpression and subject be alternated?

January 16, 2018

GentryToman

No, when asking a question, the time expression goes after the subject. Even when they are reversed in a declarative sentence: "飞机八点起飞“ and ”八点飞机起飞" Have slightly different implications, just like in English. "The plane departs at 8:00." and "At 8:00, the plane departs" have different emphases.

January 16, 2018

RamblinMan3

It technically can, but it sounds weird in conversation

January 17, 2018

switchlan92

Can we just say 几点起飞?

April 24, 2018

keyongming

If airplanes are the clear subject of conversation, that works. Since the sentence is in isolation, it 飞机 is required.

June 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.