1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are they selling it anywhere…

"Are they selling it anywhere?"

Translation:Prodávají to někde?

January 16, 2018

4 Comments


linguistenator

I answered: "Někde to prodávají?" and it was marked wrong. Is this not an acceptable word order?


VladaFu

It is correct a correct Czech sentence. Possibly a slightly different meaning than the default translation. I am not that good in English to know all the nuances of the English original, but it might cover both.

Your word order would be used, for example, when you were surprised, so you repeat the previous declaration with a question.


Janmunroe

Why "nekde" (somewhere) over "jinde" (elsewhere, somewhere else)? Again, I don't know the subtleties so what is roughly equivalent in English may not be at all in Czech.


AgnusOinas

You've answered yourself. "Prodávají to jinde?" means "Do they sell it somewhere else?" It's correct, but it's a different sentence with a different meaning.

English changes "somewhere" into "anywhere" in questions (and in negative statements), but it's still the same "somewhere", i.e. "někde" in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.