"I am too young to die."

Translation:Sono troppo giovane per morire.

March 18, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cognoscenti1965

this is very confusing - I am ready to die in the very last question was "sono pronto a morire", now "to die" has become "per morire". Can anybody why the difference (the link didn't help)


CarolPapal1

I still don't get this whole thing with using per, using a, and not using either of them.


Nikola743950

i'm this far in and i don't know when and how to use any of the prepositions


pilpilon

(for the documentation purpose mostly) it is not that different verbs need different prepositions before infinitive, it is that different constructions use the infinitive with different prepositions : so, sono pronto a but sono troppo giovane per


CarolPapal1

If I'm visiting Italy, would they understand me if I used 'a instead of per,


pizspozseng

Does the preposition always depend on the first verb or the adjective and never the infinitive?


Jackie.Bowers

Why not "a morire"? Why "per"? Any clues/hints?


marziotta

TO in front of a verb is sometimes translated into "per"

Born to run = Nato per correre

But if there are two verbs (Conjugated + To form, no preposition, usually)

I want to be there = Voglio essere là (OK, want "volere" works differently)

I like to help the people = Mi piace aiutare la gente

Look, I found a good resource for infinitive! A bit long, the "per" thing is toward the end.

http://www.tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html


ronscopa

Duo provides a guessing game approach instead of TEACHING.


Nebbiacostiera

Yes! I am learning to refer to these discussion boards even when I get a question right. We're all autodidacts after all, and I for one have found great information this way.


Kit496027

Is it possible to understand another language without being grammatically savvy in your own language? My spelling is almost immaculate but I can't seem to understand any of your explanations as to why my answers are wrong (no fault of yours of course, I'm pleased to see others learning from each other). I'm not thick but I feel I've hit a wall & I'm not actually learning anything now. Any pointers would be gratefully accepted. Thank you!


carobarro

this same sentence a few practices ago used "a morire and not per morire" in the same sentence


Melissa431858

A good approach may be to revisit English grammar at the elementary level. Refresh your understanding of the basics: verbs, verb construction, verb tenses, and so on. A quick study Italian grammar guide can be very helpful with this. Keep working at it!


Paul65414

Kit49027. Thank you. You have put into text exactly what i feel about these 'explanations' I often feel that grammar is getting in the way of communicating.


DonnaToeppe

Kit- Keep at it. You will have bad stretches. ( clitics, my never ending battle). I google English grammar and write things down in notebooks, even if it does not make a lot of sense at that time. Put examples if they give it to you. Sometimes when you come back to it later it makes more sense.


Generaliss1

...but I'm too old for rock'n roll...


Tallman69

I thought when using the infinitive, often the preposition "to" is implied?
Morire- "to die"
It seemed redundant to me. Sono- I am troppo-too giovane-young morire- to die.


Monique678830

Now they say " per morire", but the exercise right before this one, it was " da morire"...This confuses who is studying.


MartinJeffree

I share cognoscenti1965's confusion exactly - I have now seen examples of a, da and per used before morire but have no idea when to use one and not the other - a proper explanation from DL is required


ivcdubu

OK. I was as confused as everyone else regarding why DL used, "per" in this sentence ("I am too young to die" -> "Sono troppo giovane per morire"), but used, "a" in a previous sentence ("He is the first to die" -> "Lui é il primo a morire"). I think, however, that I found some insight that helps me understand why DL wants us to use, "per" here but, "a" in the prior sentence.

Italians wouldn't say, "I am too young to die." Instead, they would say, "I am too young for dying." The key is to remember that in Italian an infinitive can sometimes be used as a gerund. Once you understand how an Italian looks at the sentence you can then easily see why they would use the preposition, "per" instead of, "a" in this sentence.


Puzzle36714

Of all the ones I got wrong, I think per makes the most sense. Alternatively, this could be read as too young "for" death. Which makes sense.


SrijanH

Why here preposition 'per' and many other cases 'a' before 'morire'?


Helen525464

I also found this very puzzling. I noted that "a" was used in a previous sentence, but then "per" was required here and I do not understand why. So much Italian grammar seems either random or overly pedantic. I bet Italians don't always get it right.......


Gloria49193

Duo should be on here explaining the answer !!


Patrick159815

On the notes it seems to imply the per is to present finality. So seems logical to use per for this sentence.


lschwaegle

Why isn't "io sono" correct?


Duolessio

It is, it should be accepted.


alexros83

Allora siamo tutti sulla stessa pagina!!! Well done Duo! Hai riscattato te stesso.


tefalovesminhee

Ok, I can confirm this lesson is kinda creepy...


MeuamP

Why per morire and not a morire ?


NinaHagn

Well ARE you ready now or not?!


jcrieff

Does "troppo" match the gender of the speaker here?


Tallman69

Yes, it is here because it's being used as an adverb. Whenever it is modifying an adjective, as in this case, it will always be "troppo". Too young, too hot, too cold. However, if you use "troppo" as an adjective, then it must match the gender of the noun it's describing. In these cases, "troppo" means "too much/many". Per esempio:
"Ci sono troppe stelle nella cielo da contare!" There are too many stars in the sky to count!
This is also true of other adverbs that can be used as adjectives.
"Lei è molto bella." She is very pretty.
"Stasera ci sono molte stelle nella cielo!" Tonight there are many stars in the sky!
"Tanto" is another. Hope this helps. This may explain better:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29199614/Troppo-troppa-troppe-troppi-Getting-it-right


meSopy

Thank you, it is very helpful. Have a lingot.


jorgebio

Why is it wrong to say "sono molto giovane per morire"?


Monika828265

Is it just me, or is there a worrying pattern here?


Andrew987379

"I need one more verb to add to the standard set." "Pick one at random, that'll be fun." "Your idea is great and I can't see a problem."


meandmyshadow0

Why per an a mirire


JudithFish3

I'm glad I am not the only one tearing my hair out over a morire/permorire.


JEANREAD1

when is 'per morire' and 'a morire' used


JEANREAD1

when is per morire used


VniaMoraes6

"Molto giovane" non è corretto anche?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.