1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am too young to die."

"I am too young to die."

Translation:Sono troppo giovane per morire.

March 18, 2013

32 Comments


cognoscenti1965

this is very confusing - I am ready to die in the very last question was "sono pronto a morire", now "to die" has become "per morire". Can anybody why the difference (the link didn't help)


pilpilon

(for the documentation purpose mostly) it is not that different verbs need different prepositions before infinitive, it is that different constructions use the infinitive with different prepositions : so, sono pronto a but sono troppo giovane per


CarolPapal1

I still don't get this whole thing with using per, using a, and not using either of them.


pizspozseng

Does the preposition always depend on the first verb or the adjective and never the infinitive?


Jackie.Bowers

Why not "a morire"? Why "per"? Any clues/hints?


marziotta

TO in front of a verb is sometimes translated into "per"

Born to run = Nato per correre

But if there are two verbs (Conjugated + To form, no preposition, usually)

I want to be there = Voglio essere là (OK, want "volere" works differently)

I like to help the people = Mi piace aiutare la gente

Look, I found a good resource for infinitive! A bit long, the "per" thing is toward the end.

http://www.tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html


Kit496027

Is it possible to understand another language without being grammatically savvy in your own language? My spelling is almost immaculate but I can't seem to understand any of your explanations as to why my answers are wrong (no fault of yours of course, I'm pleased to see others learning from each other). I'm not thick but I feel I've hit a wall & I'm not actually learning anything now. Any pointers would be gratefully accepted. Thank you!


carobarro

this same sentence a few practices ago used "a morire and not per morire" in the same sentence


Melissa431858

A good approach may be to revisit English grammar at the elementary level. Refresh your understanding of the basics: verbs, verb construction, verb tenses, and so on. A quick study Italian grammar guide can be very helpful with this. Keep working at it!


ronscopa

Duo provides a guessing game approach instead of TEACHING.


Generaliss1

...but I'm too old for rock'n roll...


Monique678830

Now they say " per morire", but the exercise right before this one, it was " da morire"...This confuses who is studying.


Tallman69

I thought when using the infinitive, often the preposition "to" is implied?
Morire- "to die"
It seemed redundant to me. Sono- I am troppo-too giovane-young morire- to die.


alexros83

Allora siamo tutti sulla stessa pagina!!! Well done Duo! Hai riscattato te stesso.


Puzzle36714

Of all the ones I got wrong, I think per makes the most sense. Alternatively, this could be read as too young "for" death. Which makes sense.


lschwaegle

Why isn't "io sono" correct?


Duolessio

It is, it should be accepted.


SrijanH

Why here preposition 'per' and many other cases 'a' before 'morire'?


MartinJeffree

I share cognoscenti1965's confusion exactly - I have now seen examples of a, da and per used before morire but have no idea when to use one and not the other - a proper explanation from DL is required


Patrick159815

On the notes it seems to imply the per is to present finality. So seems logical to use per for this sentence.


NinaHagn

Well ARE you ready now or not?!


jcrieff

Does "troppo" match the gender of the speaker here?


Tallman69

Yes, it is here because it's being used as an adverb. Whenever it is modifying an adjective, as in this case, it will always be "troppo". Too young, too hot, too cold. However, if you use "troppo" as an adjective, then it must match the gender of the noun it's describing. In these cases, "troppo" means "too much/many". Per esempio:
"Ci sono troppe stelle nella cielo da contare!" There are too many stars in the sky to count!
This is also true of other adverbs that can be used as adjectives.
"Lei è molto bella." She is very pretty.
"Stasera ci sono molte stelle nella cielo!" Tonight there are many stars in the sky!
"Tanto" is another. Hope this helps. This may explain better:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29199614/Troppo-troppa-troppe-troppi-Getting-it-right


meSopy

Thank you, it is very helpful. Have a lingot.


oliver720094

Questo é dove sta spagliato ragazzo!


JorgeFerre619961

Why is it wrong to say "sono molto giovane per morire"?


Monika828265

Is it just me, or is there a worrying pattern here?


Andrew987379

"I need one more verb to add to the standard set." "Pick one at random, that'll be fun." "Your idea is great and I can't see a problem."


meandmyshadow0

Why per an a mirire


Helen525464

I also found this very puzzling. I noted that "a" was used in a previous sentence, but then "per" was required here and I do not understand why. So much Italian grammar seems either random or overly pedantic. I bet Italians don't always get it right.......


Danilo731867

Why do you use so often examples with "moreire" or "to die"? This is last example, but from now onwards, I'll mark every next one.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.