"I am too young to die."

Translation:Sono troppo giovane per morire.

3/18/2013, 4:26:51 PM

12 Comments


cognoscenti1965

this is very confusing - I am ready to die in the very last question was "sono pronto a morire", now "to die" has become "per morire". Can anybody why the difference (the link didn't help)

5/16/2014, 12:11:31 PM

pilpilon

(for the documentation purpose mostly) it is not that different verbs need different prepositions before infinitive, it is that different constructions use the infinitive with different prepositions : so, sono pronto a but sono troppo giovane per

7/21/2014, 11:16:14 AM

Jackie.Bowers

Why not "a morire"? Why "per"? Any clues/hints?

3/18/2013, 4:26:51 PM

marziotta

TO in front of a verb is sometimes translated into "per"

Born to run = Nato per correre

But if there are two verbs (Conjugated + To form, no preposition, usually)

I want to be there = Voglio essere là (OK, want "volere" works differently)

I like to help the people = Mi piace aiutare la gente

Look, I found a good resource for infinitive! A bit long, the "per" thing is toward the end.

http://www.tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html

3/18/2013, 7:43:28 PM

Generaliss1

...but I'm too old for rock'n roll...

9/17/2017, 4:41:55 PM

alexros83

Allora siamo tutti sulla stessa pagina!!! Well done Duo! Hai riscattato te stesso.

8/23/2017, 8:52:30 AM

lschwaegle

Why isn't "io sono" correct?

8/24/2014, 6:08:15 PM

Duolessio

It is, it should be accepted.

3/10/2016, 5:23:21 PM

Tallman69

I thought when using the infinitive, often the preposition "to" is implied?
Morire- "to die"
It seemed redundant to me. Sono- I am troppo-too giovane-young morire- to die.

8/8/2018, 11:14:27 AM

Patrick159815

On the notes it seems to imply the per is to present finality. So seems logical to use per for this sentence.

8/29/2018, 12:04:34 PM

Kit496027

Is it possible to understand another language without being grammatically savvy in your own language? My spelling is almost immaculate but I can't seem to understand any of your explanations as to why my answers are wrong (no fault of yours of course, I'm pleased to see others learning from each other). I'm not thick but I feel I've hit a wall & I'm not actually learning anything now. Any pointers would be gratefully accepted. Thank you!

2/3/2019, 7:05:08 PM

carobarro

this same sentence a few practices ago used "a morire and not per morire" in the same sentence

2/20/2019, 8:22:12 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.