1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How many times do you exerci…

"How many times do you exercise in five days?"

Translation:닷새에 몇 번 운동해요?

January 16, 2018

6 Comments


JasonYi9

Ppl don't usually use the word 닷새 in this sort of context, 5일 will be more adequate one. 닷새 is generally used in somewhat archaic conversations, and its use indicates the quantity of how many days have passed rather than the duration of time.


suhandiwiratama

That is very true. People do not really use these days count like 닷새, 엿새, 이레, and so on.


ItsSejong

What does the 번 mean here?


viviennekoo

It means "times" as in "How many times"


suhandiwiratama

It just means times. One time, two times, three times, etc.


oee16

Would using "동안" instead of "에" in this instance be incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.